Welcome to this beautifully updated home in the highly desirable Rio Rancho area--offering comfort, space, and freedom with no HOA. Inside, you'll find fresh paint and new carpet throughout, creating a clean, move-in-ready feel. The updated kitchen features granite countertops and ample space for cooking and entertaining, while the remodeled primary bathroom provides a modern, relaxing retreat.Major upgrades include a new roof and new furnace, giving added peace of mind. The finished 2-car garage offers flexibility for storage, hobbies, or a workspace.Situated on over half an acre, this property provides rare space with convenient backyard access, a long driveway, and plenty of parking for vehicles, RVs, or toys. Go check this one out before it is gone!
For sale
$397,000
1401 35th Cir SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
3beds
1,947sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.59 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Long drivewayBeautifully updated homeConvenient backyard accessNew carpet throughoutFresh paintNew roofModern relaxing retreat
- 24 days |
- 1,573 |
- 120 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Janice Martinez 505-688-5313,
The Hive RE Collective 505-393-5700
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1101918
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 258.21
- Dimensions: 15.1 x 17.1
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 198.56
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 14.6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 12 x 20
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Multiple Living Areas, Main Level Primary, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Sunken Living Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Single Pane
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,947
- Total interior livable area: 1,947 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Door-Multi, Finished Garage, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 1013068219084
- Zoning description: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $327,445
- Annual tax amount: $3,933
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $397,000+13.4%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2023 | Pending sale | $350,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Price change | $350,000-5.4%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $370,000-8.6%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $405,000$208/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,809 -0.3% | $109,149 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,819 +71.8% | $105,969 +72.4% |
| 2023 | $2,223 +1.9% | $61,478 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,182 +0.8% | $59,687 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,165 | $57,949 |
| 2020 | $2,165 -0.7% | $57,949 |
| 2019 | $2,180 +28.2% | $57,949 +20.6% |
| 2018 | $1,700 -6.9% | $48,063 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,826 | $46,663 |
| 2016 | $1,826 +2.1% | $46,663 |
| 2014 | $1,789 | $46,663 -0.2% |
| 2013 | $1,789 | $46,738 -66.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $140,212 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,236/mo
Principal & interest
$1985
Property taxes
$251
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rio Rancho Estates