Comfortable and bright townhome at popular Barton Place is just minutes from Five Points, The Village District, Fletcher Park and downtown Raleigh. Special features include a spacious open layout, oak finish laminate floors and plantation shutters throughout, 2024 heat pump with double thermostats, corner location for maximum sunlight, and a freshly painted interior. The private fenced patio is perfect for grilling out or chillin' out. Enjoy all the benefits of 'lock-and-go'' living in this excellent property!
For sale
Price cut: $15K (3/28)
$300,000
1402 Barton Place Dr, Raleigh, NC 27608
1beds
921sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 1988
871.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$257/mo HOA
What's special
Private fenced patioFreshly painted interiorOak finish laminate floorsSpacious open layoutPlantation shutters throughout
- 127 days |
- 398 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Montie Smith 919-880-7673,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10139741
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Slate
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 921
- Total interior livable area: 921 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 921
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Common, Parking Lot, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Privacy
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 871.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1704559244
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Contemporary, Traditional, Transitional
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Masonite, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Subdivision: Barton Place Townes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Parking
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $257 monthly
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $344,301
- Annual tax amount: $3,023
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $300,000-4.8%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $315,000$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Price change | $315,000-4.5%$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Price change | $330,000-2.5%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Price change | $338,500-3.1%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,500$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2011 | Listing removed | $800-3.6%$1/sqft |
Source: NCG Real Estate LLC Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2011 | Price change | $830+4.4%$1/sqft |
Source: NCG Real Estate LLC Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2011 | Listed for rent | $795$1/sqft |
Source: NCG Real Estate LLC Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,023 +0.4% | $344,301 |
| 2024 | $3,010 +20.7% | $344,301 +51.7% |
| 2023 | $2,494 +7.6% | $226,956 |
| 2022 | $2,318 +4% | $226,956 |
| 2021 | $2,228 +1.8% | $226,956 |
| 2020 | $2,188 +10.5% | $226,956 +34.1% |
| 2019 | $1,981 | $169,189 |
| 2018 | $1,981 +11.3% | $169,189 |
| 2017 | $1,780 +2.1% | $169,189 |
| 2016 | $1,744 +1.1% | $169,189 +2.8% |
| 2015 | $1,724 +5.4% | $164,556 |
| 2014 | $1,636 | $164,556 |
| 2013 | -- | $164,556 |
| 2012 | -- | $164,556 |
| 2011 | -- | $164,556 |
| 2010 | -- | $164,556 |
| 2009 | -- | $164,556 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Five Points