100% USDA Financing eligible(must meet requirements). Welcome home to this charming rancher set on a spacious half-acre lot! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features beautiful hardwood floors, a nicely sized kitchen, and updated baths. The sun-filled living room boasts large windows, creating a bright and inviting space. The unfinished basement offers endless potential to finish as you desire, along with ample storage space. The spacious family room, complete with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, flows seamlessly off the kitchen and opens to a welcoming patio—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to your fully fenced backyard oasis, featuring playground equipment, an in-ground pool with a diving board, and a surrounding deck—creating your own private outdoor retreat and staycation. Additional highlights include a new roof (2023), a radon mitigation system(2018), a recently replaced water line, HVAC 2016, and a storage shed. A great find!!!
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/12)
$460,000
1403 Streaker Rd, Sykesville, MD 21784
3beds
1,608sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.5 Acres Lot
$459,400 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceFully fenced backyard oasisSurrounding deckUpdated bathsBeautiful hardwood floorsStorage shedLarge windows
- 36 days |
- 1,990 |
- 112 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christy Staruk 443-527-4761,
RE/MAX Advantage Realty 4104424455
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2033296
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Bedroom 1, Primary Bathroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Bedroom 1
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 11
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Basement
- Features: Basement - Unfinished
- Level: Lower
Family room
- Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 20
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 20
Heating
- Heat Pump, Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Washer, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, In Basement
Features
- Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Heated,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Mantel(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,896
- Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,608
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, On Street
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Fenced, Private
- Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0714006044
- Zoning: R-200
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Passive Radon Mitigation
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $454,567
- Annual tax amount: $5,064
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: USDA Loan,Conventional,FHA,Cash
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$459,400
$436,000 - $482,000
$2,501/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $460,000-3.2%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Contingent | $475,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Sold | $475,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2023 | Pending sale | $475,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2023 | Listing removed | $475,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $475,000+41.8%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2018 | Sold | $335,000-1.2%$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $339,000$211/sqft |
Source: Mohler and Gary Realtors LLC #1000872262 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2018 | Pending sale | $339,000$211/sqft |
| 5/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $339,000+6.5%$211/sqft |
| 9/8/2006 | Sold | $318,400$198/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,064 +4% | $442,833 +2.7% |
| 2024 | $4,871 +8.7% | $431,100 +8.7% |
| 2023 | $4,480 +9.6% | $396,467 -8% |
| 2022 | $4,089 +10.6% | $431,100 +31.8% |
| 2021 | $3,697 +8.3% | $327,200 +8.3% |
| 2020 | $3,415 +9% | $302,233 -7.6% |
| 2019 | $3,133 +9.9% | $327,200 +29.7% |
| 2018 | $2,851 +2.2% | $252,300 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $2,789 | $246,833 +2.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $241,367 +2.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $235,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $235,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $235,900 -8% |
| 2012 | -- | $256,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $256,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $256,500 -18.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $315,220 +11.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $282,040 +13.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $248,860 +15.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $215,680 +11.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $193,076 +13.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $170,473 +15.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $147,870 +1.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $145,246 +1.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $142,653 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21784