Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,999

    142 King Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778

    3beds
    1,814sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2000
    7,841 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planFormal dining roomCompletely flat usable lot
    Your Dream Renovation Opportunity! Flat Lot & Great Bones! Discover the possibilities in this 2/3 bedroom Cape featuring 2.5 baths and a smart, young footprint. This home is ready for a little makeover to bring it to its full glory. Highlights include formal dining room, LR with fireplace, open floor plan with a spacious, dry basement with high ceilings—perfect for added living space—and a completely flat, usable lot in a convenient neighborhood. Perfect for those looking to customize their home and add significant value. Sold as-is.
    40 days
    |
    1,585
    |
    100
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Kelly Russell Realty 516-635-6405,

    Kelly M. Russell 516-635-6405

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 984042MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,814
      • Total interior livable area: 1,814 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off Street, Private
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 7,841 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200078000300008000
      • Special conditions: Notice Of Default

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Exp Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Trash Collection Public, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rocky Point

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,740
      • Annual tax amount: $13,392
      • Date on market: 4/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 41 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        8/22/2000Sold$165,000+312.5%$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/9/1999Sold$40,000$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $2,740
        2024-- $2,740
        2023-- $2,740
        2022-- $2,740
        2021-- $2,740
        2020-- $2,740
        2019-- $2,740
        2018-- $2,740
        2017$8,706 $2,740
        2016-- $2,740
        2015-- $2,740
        2014-- $2,740
        2013-- $2,740
        2012-- $2,740 -8.7%
        2011-- $3,000
        2010-- $3,000
        2009-- $3,000
        2008-- $3,000
        2007$6,909 +6.3%$3,000
        2005$6,498 +5.1%$3,000
        2004$6,181 +10.3%$3,000
        2003$5,603 -8%$3,000
        2002$6,088 $3,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11778

        Getting around

        60 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        54 / 100
        Bikeable