Welcome to 1423 Lawrence Road. Here is a fantastic opportunity to own a beautifully maintained and affordable home in the heart of Haverford Township! This move-in ready 3-bedroom home offers thoughtful updates, flexible living spaces, private parking, and an incredibly walkable location close to everything Havertown has to offer. Inviting curb appeal begins with the elevated covered front porch. Inside, the home is filled with natural light and features fresh paint throughout along with new flooring installed in 2022, creating a bright, clean, and cohesive feel from room to room. The spacious living and dining areas flow nicely into the updated kitchen, complete with white shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, updated appliances including a gas range, and room for a bistro table. A rear door leads to the backyard and private drive, while the kitchen window overlooks Lawrence Road Park and playground. Upstairs, you’ll find three freshly painted bedrooms, including two nicely sized rooms and a smaller third bedroom that works perfectly as a nursery, office, or guest room. The hall bathroom is clean and timeless in design. The walk-out basement offers outstanding flexibility and future potential. Currently serving as a great laundry, storage, workshop, or workout area, the space also includes outside access and the opportunity to create additional finished living space. Major system upgrades provide peace of mind, including a whole-house electrical rewire and new electrical panel completed in 2022, as well as a new HVAC air handler and condenser installed in 2023. Central air conditioning adds year-round comfort and convenience. Parking is a true bonus, with a private rear drive accommodating multiple vehicles in addition to street parking options. Located directly across from the newer state-of-the-art Lynnewood Elementary School and just minutes from parks, public transportation, the Manoa Shopping Center, and the shops and restaurants of Oakmont and Brookline, this home combines location, condition, and value into one exceptional opportunity in Havertown. Book your showing today, this one won’t last long!
Under contract
$309,900
1423 Lawrence Rd, Havertown, PA 19083
3beds
1,054sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1923
1,742 Square Feet Lot
$319,500 Zestimate®
$294/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting curb appealFresh paint throughoutThree freshly painted bedroomsStreet parking optionsCentral air conditioningGranite countertopsUpdated kitchen
- 16 days |
- 1,176 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dylan Ostrow 610-212-8880,
Keller Williams Main Line 6105200100,
Co-Listing Agent: Erica L Deuschle 610-608-2570,
Keller Williams Main Line
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114784
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Features
- Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Upgraded Countertops
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,054
- Total interior livable area: 1,054 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,054
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Alley Access, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Lighting, Play Area, Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,742 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 113.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 22010074400
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $294/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,560
- Annual tax amount: $4,562
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: All Kitchen Appliances, Washer / Dryer, Tv Mounts, All In "as-is" Condition.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$319,500
$304,000 - $335,000
$2,222/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Contingent | $309,900$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $309,900+38.3%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2021 | Sold | $224,000+2.3%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Pending sale | $219,000$208/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, REALTORS #PADE2011294 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Contingent | $219,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $219,000+49%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2007 | Sold | $147,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,303 +6.2% | $157,560 |
| 2024 | $4,051 +2.9% | $157,560 |
| 2023 | $3,936 +2.4% | $157,560 |
| 2022 | $3,844 | $157,560 |
| 2021 | $3,844 +754.9% | $157,560 +91.4% |
| 2020 | $450 -88% | $82,340 |
| 2019 | $3,756 +1.7% | $82,340 |
| 2018 | $3,692 +717.1% | $82,340 |
| 2017 | $452 -2% | $82,340 |
| 2016 | $461 +2% | $82,340 |
| 2015 | $452 | $82,340 |
| 2014 | $452 +2.8% | $82,340 |
| 2013 | $440 +2.8% | $82,340 |
| 2012 | $428 +0.3% | $82,340 |
| 2011 | $427 +2% | $82,340 |
| 2010 | $418 +7.5% | $82,340 |
| 2009 | $389 | $82,340 |
| 2008 | $389 +8.3% | $82,340 |
| 2007 | $359 -2% | $82,340 |
| 2006 | $366 | $82,340 |
| 2005 | $366 | $82,340 |
| 2004 | $366 +8.5% | $82,340 |
| 2003 | $338 +7.9% | $82,340 |
| 2002 | $313 | $82,340 |
| 2000 | $313 | $82,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19083