Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $986,000

    143 Parkside Cir, Decatur, GA 30030

    4beds
    2,558sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1938
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $985,900 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $3,533 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $985,900

    $927,000 - $1.05M

    $3,533/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,097/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,097/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Surprising at every turn, this 1938 brick and cedar bungalow blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updates in all the right places. Warm, inviting, and full of personality, this is the kind of home that tells a story the moment you step inside. Just off the living room, a beautiful, slate sunroom wrapped in three sides of windows offers its own exterior access and a perfect perch for morning coffee or afternoon reading. The living room itself is filled with natural light and anchored by a tiled fireplace with built-in bookshelves, creating an intimate gathering space.The rear of the home opens into easy, connected living designed for today. Banquette dining with hidden bench storage adds both charm and function, while the kitchen shines with double ovens, a breakfast bar, an island with additional storage, and room to truly cook, entertain and keep all close by. An adjacent den, framed by a glass wall with sliding doors, flows seamlessly to a screened porch with a soaring ceiling with wood beam detail, a stone fireplace, and sweeping green views on three sides. Step out to the expansive deck with space for dining and grilling, all overlooking a .43-acre fenced lot. A romantic, moss-covered stone patio creates yet another outdoor dining space enveloped in complete privacy.The main level primary suite is generously sized and paired with an updated bath featuring a double vanity, large shower, and an expansive two-part closet. A second large bedroom on the main level offers a wall of cabinetry, a built-in bench ideal for a reading nook, and wonderful light, with a full bath nearby. Laundry is conveniently located on this level as well.Upstairs, the surprises continue. A flexible nook makes an ideal office, studio, gym, or hobby space. A charming bedroom uses the home’s architectural angles in the most delightful way, sparking imagination and creativity. A full bath serves the upper level, along with a bonus room with skylight, perfect for a teen hangout or recreation space. At the end of the hall, a spacious fourth bedroom with skylight and dual windows is bathed in natural light. Located on Parkside Circle, a true hidden gem, this home is part of a special community centered around a two-acre city-owned park that hosts neighborhood gatherings and everyday play. Enjoy the benefit of exceptional City of Decatur schools and easy walkability to Decatur Square. A one-of-a-kind home in a cherished neighborhood, ready for your next chapter.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lisa Cronic,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 678-641-4325

    Bought with:

    Angela Eschbach, 418269

    Dorsey Alston Realtors

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7726940MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Living Room, Outside, Stone
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,558
    • Total interior livable area: 2,558 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Drive Under Main Level, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Level Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Gas Grill, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.44 Acres
    • Dimensions: 211 x 80
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 050 21 026
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Cedar
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1938

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm
    Community
    • Community features: Dog Park, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$986,000+3.8%$385/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7726940 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$950,000$371/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7726940 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$950,000+341.9%$371/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7726940 Report a problem
    5/18/1998Sold$215,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,855 +17.8%$326,960 +7.6%
    2024$16,851 +342392.7%$303,960 +21.4%
    2023$5 -6.1%$250,280 +39.9%
    2022$5 -7.4%$178,840 +7.7%
    2021$6 -95.8%$166,120 -2.2%
    2020$134 +102.9%$169,920 -10.8%
    2019$66 -75.6%$190,480 +13.5%
    2018$270 -66.6%$167,760 +0.1%
    2017$808 +0%$167,640 -3.2%
    2016$808 $173,160 +14%
    2014$808 $151,840 +6.8%
    2013-- $142,160
    2012-- $142,160
    2011-- $142,160 -11.9%
    2010$601 -17.3%$161,400
    2009$727 +11.6%$161,400
    2008$651 -12%$161,400 -4%
    2007$740 $168,040 +13.8%
    2006$740 +0.9%$147,720
    2005$734 +74%$147,720 +54.1%
    2004$422 +5.8%$95,880 +5.2%
    2003$398 +108.1%$91,160
    2002$191 +94.8%$91,160
    2001$98 $91,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Medlock/North Decatur