Spacious and beautifully updated home located in the desirable Richmond Park subdivision. This 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath property offers over 3,000 square feet of comfortable living space and sits on a generous .67 acre lot. The updated kitchen and thoughtful updates throughout provide a move in ready feel. A welcoming foyer opens to an open concept upstairs family room and dining area, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The home also features a private office with built in bookshelves, perfect for working from home or a quiet retreat. Downstairs, enjoy a large den with a wood burning fireplace that adds warmth and character. Additional highlights include a back deck for outdoor enjoyment, a 2 car garage, and a new roof installed in 2024. This well maintained home offers space, functionality, and a prime location. An excellent opportunity in Richmond Park.
For sale
Price cut: $8.6K (4/23)
$439,900
1431 Cumberland Circle, Rockingham, NC 28379
4beds
3,268sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.67 Acres Lot
$427,200 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming foyerUpdated kitchen
- 139 days |
- 268 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jill McLester 910-206-5663,
Pine & Palm Real Estate Group
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100546825
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Office, Family Room, Den
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,268
- Total interior livable area: 3,268 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Dimensions: 149 x 54 x 195 x 84 x 219
Details
- Parcel number: 747306381542
- Zoning: R-12
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,189
- Annual tax amount: $3,752
- Date on market: 12/29/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 140 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$427,200
$406,000 - $449,000
$2,232/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $439,900-1.9%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $448,500-0.3%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Listing removed | $450,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Price change | $450,000-7.2%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $485,000+2.1%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Listing removed | $474,900$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Price change | $474,900-2.9%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $489,000+205.6%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2022 | Sold | $160,000$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,274 -2.5% | $293,189 |
| 2024 | $2,332 +24.2% | $293,189 +39.2% |
| 2023 | $1,878 | $210,605 |
| 2022 | $1,878 +0.2% | $210,605 |
| 2021 | $1,874 +0.2% | $210,605 |
| 2020 | $1,870 | $210,605 |
| 2019 | $1,870 | $210,605 |
| 2018 | $1,870 | $210,605 |
| 2016 | -- | $210,605 -9.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $233,017 |
| 2013 | -- | $233,017 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28379