Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,600,000
  • $2,600,000

    1436 Hooks Spur Rd, Basalt, CO 81621

    3beds
    1,797sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    40.46 Acres Lot
    $2,543,600 Zestimate®
    $1,447/sqft
    $6,721 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,543,600

    $2.26M - $2.85M

    $6,721/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,721/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,721/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,899/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,899/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on 40 pristine acres in the coveted Emma neighborhood, this exceptional mountain property offers unmatched privacy, serenity, and access to the best of the Roaring Fork Valley lifestyle. Surrounded by BLM land and neighboring equestrian estates, the possibilities here are as expansive as the views. From your doorstep, mountain bike directly onto the renowned Glassier Open Space trail system, or simply relax and take in the tranquility of the surrounding landscape—this is rural living at its finest. The residence showcases classic mountain architecture with soaring ceilings, dramatic window walls, and an open, light-filled design that frames sweeping views of the surrounding peaks. With three bedrooms and three bathrooms, the home offers an inviting and functional layout for both family living and entertaining. Whether you're seeking a private retreat, a horse property, or a legacy estate to shape over time, this is a rare opportunity in one of the valley's most desirable rural enclaves. Private access, no drive-bys permitted. Access is by appointment only. No showings until week of 6/30, 24-hour notice required, all showings must be completed by 6pm. No showings on Saturdays.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Shane 970-925-6063,

    Compass Aspen

    Bought with:

    Hank Carter, FA100078083

    Compass Aspen

    Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 188941

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,797
    • Total interior livable area: 1,797 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 40.46 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 246510200009
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Cabin
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log Siding, Stucco, Log, Frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

DateEventPrice
    10/31/2025Sold$2,600,000-11.9%$1,447/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #188941 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Contingent$2,950,000$1,642/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #188941 Report a problem
    6/26/2025Listed for sale$2,950,000+98%$1,642/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #188941 Report a problem
    8/24/2022Listed for rent$8,500$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/30/2020Sold$1,490,000-6.6%$829/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/1/2020Pending sale$1,595,000$888/sqft
    Source: Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty-Hyman Mall #155124 Report a problem
    8/31/2020Listed for sale$1,595,000$888/sqft
    8/10/2020Pending sale$1,595,000$888/sqft
    8/22/2017Price change$1,595,000-20.1%$888/sqft
    Source: Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty #150534 Report a problem
    7/22/2016Price change$1,997,000-11.2%$1,111/sqft
    Source: Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty #143441 Report a problem
    4/27/2016Price change$2,250,000+7.4%$1,252/sqft
    10/1/2015Price change$2,095,000-20.9%$1,166/sqft
    2/18/2015Listed for sale$2,650,000-10.2%$1,475/sqft
    11/18/2014Listing removed$2,950,000$1,642/sqft
    Source: Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty #134272 Report a problem
    6/21/2014Listed for sale$2,950,000-15.6%$1,642/sqft
    7/9/2012Listing removed$3,495,000$1,945/sqft
    Source: Joshua & Co. #121964 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Price change$3,495,000+22.6%$1,945/sqft
    Source: Joshua & Co. #121964 Report a problem
    7/13/2011Listed for sale$2,850,000-20.8%$1,586/sqft
    Source: Joshua & Co. #121964 Report a problem
    1/3/2011Listing removed$3,600,000$2,003/sqft
    Source: Mason Morse Real Estate #116811 Report a problem
    6/16/2010Listed for sale$3,600,000+3.1%$2,003/sqft
    Source: Mason Morse Real Estate #116811 Report a problem
    9/1/2009Listing removed$3,493,000$1,944/sqft
    Source: Mason Morse Real Estate - Aspen #110599 Report a problem
    4/4/2009Listed for sale$3,493,000$1,944/sqft
    Source: Listhub #110599 Report a problem
    2/5/2009Listing removed$3,493,000$1,944/sqft
    Source: Listhub #106358 Report a problem
    1/16/2009Price change$3,493,000-12.3%$1,944/sqft
    Source: Listhub #106358 Report a problem
    7/16/2008Listed for sale$3,985,000+81.1%$2,218/sqft
    Source: Listhub #106358 Report a problem
    6/11/2008Sold$2,200,000+478.9%$1,224/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/29/1998Sold$380,000$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,423 +58.9%$148,760 -2.7%
    2023$7,190 -2.7%$152,910 +70.9%
    2022$7,389 $89,450 -2.8%
    2021-- $92,030 -16.6%
    2020$8,438 -0.9%$110,320
    2019$8,518 $110,320 +3.6%
    2018$8,518 +2.6%$106,460
    2017$8,298 +5.6%$106,460 -6.5%
    2016$7,857 -8.2%$113,900
    2015$8,556 +48.6%$113,900 +41.2%
    2014$5,758 $80,690
    2013-- $80,690 -7.1%
    2012-- $86,870
    2011-- $86,870 -43%
    2010-- $152,480
    2009-- $152,480 +65%
    2008-- $92,430
    2007-- $92,430 +72.1%
    2006-- $53,720

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81621