Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,100,000

    144 Monmouth Road, Oakhurst, NJ 07755

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Clean linesModern designThoughtfully finished interiorsGenerously sized lotBright open spaces
    Completely reimagined from top to bottom, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home blends modern design with everyday functionality. Clean lines, bright open spaces, and thoughtfully finished interiors create a true move-in ready experience. Set on a generously sized lot, the property offers exceptional outdoor potential, including room for a pool--approved plans available upon request. Whether you're looking to enjoy as-is or expand further, the possibilities are there. Conveniently located near houses of worship, this is a rare opportunity to own a turnkey home with both style and upside.
    29 days
    |
    1,257
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maurice Molcho 732-289-3900,

    American Homes Group

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22610016MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50x150
      • Features: Oversized
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3800012000000013
      • Zoning description: Residential, Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1946

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $579,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,837
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,389/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+129.6%
        Source: MoreMLS #22610016 Report a problem
        9/18/2023Sold$479,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22321057 Report a problem
        8/22/2023Pending sale$479,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22321057 Report a problem
        8/1/2023Listed for sale$479,000+10.1%
        Source: MoreMLS #22321057 Report a problem
        7/20/2018Listing removed$435,000
        Source: Beba Realty, LLC #21822509 Report a problem
        6/7/2018Listed for sale$435,000+87.5%
        Source: Beba Realty, LLC #21822509 Report a problem
        9/20/2017Sold$232,000-8.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/25/2017Listing removed$254,400
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        5/18/2017Listed for sale$254,400+25340%
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        5/10/2017Sold$1,000-99.6%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/5/2011Listing removed$249,000
        Source: A REALTY GROUP, LLC #21100442 Report a problem
        1/9/2011Listed for sale$249,000-19.4%
        Source: A REALTY GROUP, LLC #21100442 Report a problem
        12/4/2009Listing removed$309,000
        Source: A REALTY GROUP, LLC #20933576 Report a problem
        10/19/2009Price change$309,000-1.9%
        Source: A REALTY GROUP, LLC #20933576 Report a problem
        9/24/2009Price change$315,000+5.4%
        Source: A REALTY GROUP, LLC #20933576 Report a problem
        7/11/2009Listed for sale$299,000-3.5%
        Source: A REALTY GROUP, LLC #20933576 Report a problem
        12/23/2003Sold$310,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,024 +6.4%$505,300 +6.4%
        2024$6,603 +34.8%$475,000 +48.3%
        2023$4,899 -9.9%$320,400 +2.1%
        2022$5,435 -7.2%$313,800 +5.3%
        2021$5,858 -2.6%$298,100 +0.9%
        2020$6,013 +1%$295,500 +0.2%
        2019$5,951 $294,900 +3.8%
        2018$5,951 +14.8%$284,200 +2%
        2017$5,183 -5.6%$278,600 +25.7%
        2016$5,488 +1.3%$221,700 -6.7%
        2015$5,419 +3.1%$237,700 -0.1%
        2014$5,255 +2.1%$237,900
        2013$5,148 $237,900 -0.6%
        2006-- $239,400
        2005-- $239,400 +142.8%
        2003-- $98,600
        2002-- $98,600 +1.3%
        2001-- $97,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,836/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5397
        Property taxes
        $1439
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07755

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable