Luxury mountain retreat in Big Canoe showcasing long-range mountain views and rare Atlanta skyline views from every level, privately positioned in the coveted Ridgeview section and built by premier builder Dan DeJiacomo. Designed to fully capture its extraordinary setting, the home offers walls of windows, soaring vaulted ceilings, and exceptional craftsmanship throughout, creating a seamless connection between refined interiors and the surrounding mountain landscape. The open-concept main level lives beautifully, anchored by a chef's kitchen with custom cabinetry, expansive prep space, and walk-in pantry, flowing effortlessly to an Easy-Breeze porch with stone fireplace—an outdoor living space designed for year-round enjoyment of the views, privacy, and fresh mountain air. From morning coffee to evening entertaining, the setting is both peaceful and unforgettable. True one-level living includes a private office and a serene primary suite with spa-inspired bath, soaking tub, and sweeping mountain views that rival a luxury resort. The terrace level continues to impress with guest suites, a fitness room, wet bar, and a spacious family room opening to a hot tub deck surrounded by nature—offering exceptional privacy and outdoor living. Meticulously maintained and showing like a model home, this residence offers both immediate enjoyment and future potential. A sub-terrace level, already stubbed for a full bath, provides a rare opportunity for the Buyer to design and customize additional living space—ideal for a private apartment, studio, or recreation retreat. Nearly every room is intentionally oriented to maximize mountain views, natural light, and privacy, creating a home that feels both expansive and connected to its surroundings. Most furnishings are available via separate Bill of Sale, offering a turnkey luxury mountain lifestyle. Located within Big Canoe's 8,000-acre gated mountain, lake, and golf community. Some photos virtually staged
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/20)
$1,640,000
1455 Ridgeview Dr, Jasper, GA 30143
5beds
5,485sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2018
0.99 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$400/mo HOA
What's special
Long-range mountain viewsSweeping mountain viewsPrivate officeWalls of windowsWalk-in pantryExpansive prep spaceFitness room
- 57 days |
- 630 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meg Rooney 678-471-0402,
Ansley Real Estate Christie's Int. Real Estate
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428955
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Laundry, Great Room, Sunroom, Office, See Remarks
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric, Zoned, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, See Remarks, Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet
- Basement: Finished,Full,Bath/Stubbed
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Outside
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,485
- Total interior livable area: 5,485 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.99 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 045A000036000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Pool, Lake Access, Pickleball, Clubhouse, Playground
- Subdivision: Big Canoe
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $4,800 annually
Location
- Region: Jasper
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $926,313
- Annual tax amount: $7,220
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $1,640,000-0.6%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $1,650,000-1.5%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,675,000-0.6%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listing removed | $1,685,000$307/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #419560 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $1,685,000-0.9%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000+1033.3%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2008 | Sold | $150,000+17.2%$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2005 | Sold | $128,000$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,220 -1.5% | $370,525 |
| 2023 | $7,333 -2.7% | $370,525 |
| 2022 | $7,536 -5.4% | $370,525 |
| 2021 | $7,964 -6.4% | $370,525 |
| 2020 | $8,507 +18.4% | $370,525 +19.5% |
| 2019 | $7,183 +498.5% | $309,940 +508.2% |
| 2018 | $1,200 | $50,960 |
| 2017 | $1,200 +0% | $50,960 |
| 2016 | $1,200 -1.6% | $50,960 |
| 2015 | $1,219 +2.4% | $50,960 |
| 2014 | $1,191 -0.2% | $50,960 |
| 2013 | $1,193 | $50,960 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $1,146 +9% | $50,960 |
| 2008 | $1,051 | $50,960 |
| 2007 | -- | $50,960 +22.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $41,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $41,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30143
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Tate Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 4.7 mi
- 2/10Pickens County Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 6 mi
- 7/10Pickens County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.6 mi
- Georgia
- Pickens County
- Jasper
- 30143
- 1455 Ridgeview Dr