Skip main navigation
Coming soon - no showings
  • $299,900

    146 Main Hollow Rd, Philadelphia, TN 37846

    3beds
    1,716sqft
    : 
    $1,868/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    **Country Living in Roane County, TN - 3 Bedroom Brick Ranch on 0.52 Acres** If you've been searching for a home in Roane County with land, privacy, and one-level living, this charming brick ranch is a must-see. Nestled on approximately 0.52 acres, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,716 square feet of comfortable living space in a peaceful country setting. Step inside to find a spacious layout featuring hardwood and laminate flooring, a large pantry, and plenty of room for everyday living and entertaining. The single-level floor plan provides convenience and functionality, while central heating and cooling help keep the home comfortable throughout the year. Outside, you'll enjoy a private setting with beautiful country views and a deck that's perfect for morning coffee, outdoor gatherings, or simply relaxing and taking in the scenery. With no HOA restrictions, you'll have the freedom to enjoy your property without additional fees or limitations. Located in Roane County, this home offers the quiet lifestyle many buyers are looking for while still providing access to nearby shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer, looking to downsize, or searching for a Tennessee country home with acreage, this property offers exceptional value and opportunity. Homes with this combination of acreage, privacy, one-level living, and brick construction don't come along often. Schedule your private showing with an agent today and discover everything this East Tennessee property has to offer. Buyer to verify all information including square footage, acreage, utilities, and school information. Information deemed reliable, but not guaranteed.
    1 day
    137
    15

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Angela Presley 865-333-0616,

    LPT Realty, LLC 877-366-2213

    Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1359328MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,716
      • Total interior livable area: 1,716 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Country Setting
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Private
      Details
      • Parcel number: 119 016.00

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Philadelphia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $237,900
      • Annual tax amount: $891
      • Date on market: 10/18/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/11/2021Sold$185,000+208.8%$108/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1141007 Report a problem
        1/2/2013Listing removed$59,900$35/sqft
        Source: Smoky Mountain Realty LLC #794300 Report a problem
        3/22/2012Listed for sale$59,900$35/sqft
        Source: Smoky Mountain Realty #794300 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$891 +13.1%$59,475 +81.1%
        2024$788 $32,850
        2023$788 +96.1%$32,850 +96.1%
        2022$402 -2.8%$16,750
        2021$414 0%$16,750
        2020$414 +9.1%$16,750 +18.6%
        2019$379 +4.3%$14,125
        2018$364 -0.1%$14,125
        2017$364 $14,125
        2016$364 $14,125
        2015$364 $14,125 -11.4%
        2013$364 $15,950 -15.4%
        2011-- $18,850
        2010$413 $18,850
        2009-- $18,850 +21.4%
        2008$408 $15,525
        2007$408 +10.5%$15,525
        2006$370 $15,525
        2005$370 -18.1%$15,525
        2004$451 +54.1%$15,525 +54.1%
        2003$293 $10,075 +42.1%
        2001-- $7,092 -75%
        2000-- $28,369
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37846

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        14 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts