Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $349,900

    14613 Happy Hill Rd, Chester, VA 23831

    3beds
    1,448sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.86 Acres Lot
    $351,900 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience the ultimate in modern-day comfort with this stunning, totally renovated ranch-style retreat on Happy Hill Road. Set on a sprawling, nearly one-acre lot in Chester, this 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath home boasts luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and a cozy wood-burning fireplace that anchors the living space. The heart of the home is the eat-in kitchen, featuring brand-new appliances (refrigerator included), a center island, leathered granite countertops, recessed lighting, a pendant light, a dedicated pantry, and French doors that lead out to your expansive, newly constructed deck—perfect for outdoor entertaining. Every detail was thoughtfully planned for easy living, from the abundance of closet space to the functional laundry room complete with custom cabinetry. This space doubles as a brilliant "drop zone," accessible via a side-entry stoop that makes unloading groceries or escaping the rain a breeze. Outside, the property features a detached storage shed and a freshly paved driveway, expertly designed with a clever turnaround to make entering and exiting the home effortless. This turn-key gem offers the perfect blend of privacy, style, and convenience!
    28 days
    |
    945
    |
    81
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sam Fleck 804-678-8946,

    Providence Hill Real Estate,

    Ian Fleck 804-339-3921,

    Providence Hill Real Estate

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2610090MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: LVP, Ceiling Fan, WIC, Full Bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.6 x 12.6
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: LVP, Ceiling Fan, Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10.10 x 10.0
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: LVP, Ceiling Fan, Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 11.1
      Family room
      • Description: LVP, Ceiling Fan, Wood Burning FP
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17.1 x 11.11
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: LVP, Leathered Granite, New Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18.3 x 11.6
      Laundry
      • Description: LVP, New Hot H2o Heater, Cabinets, Entry Door
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9.11 x 5.11
      Living room
      • Description: LVP, Ceiling Fan, Open to Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16.3 x 11.10
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,448
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Oversized, Paved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Stoop, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.86 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 797642383100000
      • Zoning description: A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Drywall, Frame
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $247,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,057
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $351,900

        $334,000 - $369,000

        $2,202/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$349,900$242/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610090 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$349,900$242/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610090 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Pending sale$349,900$242/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610090 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$349,900$242/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610090 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,058 +5.2%$231,200 +6.3%
        2024$1,957 +12.3%$217,400 +13.5%
        2023$1,743 +12.7%$191,500 +13.9%
        2022$1,547 +3.4%$168,100 +6.8%
        2021$1,495 +4.7%$157,400 +4.7%
        2020$1,428 +6.4%$150,300 +6.4%
        2019$1,341 -1.7%$141,200 +2%
        2018$1,365 +3.9%$138,400 +1.5%
        2017$1,313 $136,400 +1.6%
        2016$1,313 $134,200
        2015$1,313 +1%$134,200 +1%
        2014$1,301 $132,900 +0.1%
        2013-- $132,800 -3.8%
        2012-- $138,100 -4.9%
        2011-- $145,200 -5.8%
        2010-- $154,100
        2009-- $154,100
        2008-- $154,100 +7.2%
        2007-- $143,800 +40.2%
        2005-- $102,600 +12.6%
        2004-- $91,100
        2003-- $91,100 +1.1%
        2002-- $90,100 +12.8%
        2001-- $79,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23831

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable