Nestled on a generous lot of over 2 acres, this residence offers the privacy of a country setting without sacrificing proximity to the best of Brunswick County.
Experience true flexibility in this spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom brick home. The heart of the home features a recently renovated kitchen, boasting ample cabinetry and a flood of natural light through window and sliding glass door alike. The breakfast nook makes for an idea spot to start your morning! With distinct living areas—including a formal dining room, a cozy family room, a traditional living room, even a gorgeous year-around peaceful retreat of a sunroom—there is a dedicated space for everyone. While the 2-car attached garage provide plenty of storage for beach gear and vehicles.
Outdoor enthusiasts will love the expansive backyard—maybe there's a garden in your future? Or maybe you just want the extra storage? Located just minutes from Hwy 17, you are a short trip from the sands of Holden Beach and the local shops and dining of Shallotte. Day trips are also a option as you will find yourself to be centrally located between Wilmington NC, and Myrtle Beach SC.
For sale
$494,000
1462 Prospect Road NW, Supply, NC 28462
3beds
2,801sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
2.33 Acres Lot
$471,700 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recently renovated kitchenCozy family roomBreakfast nookExpansive backyardAmple cabinetryFormal dining room
- 110 days |
- 971 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Logan D Galloway 910-620-8226,
PROACTIVE Real Estate
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100552372
Originating MLS: Brunswick County Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Breakfast Nook, Family Room, Sunroom, Other
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
- Flooring: Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,801
- Total interior livable area: 2,801 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.33 Acres
- Dimensions: 338 x 256 x 400 x 239
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1510000701
- Zoning: CO-RR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- See Remarks, Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $291,580
- Annual tax amount: $1,397
- Date on market: 2/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 110 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$471,700
$448,000 - $495,000
$3,369/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $494,000+135.2%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2011 | Sold | $210,000-0.7%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2011 | Listed for sale | $211,500+2.7%$76/sqft |
Source: NCI #656273 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2010 | Sold | $206,000-22.6%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2006 | Sold | $266,000$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,397 | $291,580 |
| 2024 | $1,397 | $291,580 |
| 2023 | $1,397 -14% | $291,580 +15.6% |
| 2022 | $1,624 +0% | $252,340 |
| 2021 | $1,624 | $252,340 |
| 2020 | $1,624 +4.8% | $252,340 |
| 2019 | $1,549 +14% | $252,340 +932.5% |
| 2018 | $1,358 +3.8% | $24,440 |
| 2017 | $1,308 | $24,440 |
| 2016 | $1,308 | $24,440 -89.3% |
| 2015 | $1,308 -6.5% | $228,550 -15.7% |
| 2014 | $1,400 | $271,161 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28462