Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $1K (5/8)
    $600,000

    14620 Manor Rd, Phoenix, MD 21131

    5beds
    2,436sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    1.74 Acres Lot
    $593,200 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceClassic brick sidewalkLight-filled interiorSprawling mostly cleared lot
    Nestled on 1.74 picturesque total acres in Phoenix, Maryland - this charming 5-bedroom brick Cape Cod offers the peaceful rural lifestyle you've been dreaming of without sacrificing the perks of being close to town. A classic brick sidewalk leads you home to a light-filled interior where gleaming hardwoods flow throughout both levels. The inviting Living Room features a cozy wood-burning fireplace, while the Dining Room provides lovely views of the backyard landscape. The eat-in Kitchen includes a convenient pass-through to the Living Room, creating a semi-open feel perfect for entertaining. With two nice Bedrooms and a full Bathroom on the main level, this home offers incredible flexibility for a primary suite, guest quarters, or a quiet home office. Upstairs, you’ll find a spacious Primary Bedroom with hardwood floors and views of the front and back yards. Down the hall, past the updated full 2nd bathroom, you find two more generously sized bedrooms. Looking for more space? The unfinished walk-out basement offers excellent storage or it could be finished into the ultimate recreation room or home gym. Outside, the sprawling, mostly cleared lot is a blank canvas for gardening, creating, entertaining or for building a detached garage, a pool or fire-pit. You can really let your imagination run wild here! Plus, there is already ample driveway parking for up to six vehicles. Last but not least is the excellent and convenient location, which offers several shops, restaurants, grocery stores and entertainment options in nearby Jacksonville, Towson and Hunt Valley. Plus, you also have many outdoor recreation options, such as exploring the trails at the Sweet Air Park area of Gunpowder State Park or kayaking and fishing at Loch Raven Reservoir or catching an outdoor summer concert at Ladew Gardens.
    22 days
    |
    3,109
    |
    158
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Benjamin McGann 410-404-4591,

    Compass 4103059518

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2161312MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      Utility room
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Radiator, Wood Stove, Oil, Wood
      Cooling
      • Programmable Thermostat, Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Space For Rooms,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,654
      • Total interior livable area: 2,436 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,436
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.74 Acres
      • Features: Additional Lot(s), Backs to Trees, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Rear Yard, Sloped, Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04101002000576
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $246/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $442,967
      • Annual tax amount: $5,239
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $593,200

        $564,000 - $623,000

        $3,741/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$600,000+0.2%$246/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2161312 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$599,000+130.3%$246/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2161312 Report a problem
        1/10/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/23/2023Price change$3,200-23.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/20/2023Listed for rent$4,200$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/6/2014Sold$260,100-25.7%$107/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/21/2014Listed for sale$350,000+11566.7%$144/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #BC8429016 Report a problem
        5/24/1963Sold$3,000$1/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,142 +9.3%$419,300 +8%
        2024$4,705 +8.7%$388,233 +8.7%
        2023$4,329 +9.5%$357,167 +9.5%
        2022$3,952 +1.4%$326,100 +1.4%
        2021$3,899 +1.4%$321,667 +1.4%
        2020$3,845 +1.4%$317,233 +1.4%
        2019$3,791 $312,800
        2018$3,791 $312,800
        2017$3,791 +17.2%$312,800 -1.4%
        2016$3,235 $317,200 +1.9%
        2015$3,235 $311,200 +2%
        2014$3,235 $305,200 +2%
        2013-- $299,200
        2012-- $299,200
        2011-- $299,200 -15.7%
        2010-- $354,880 +10%
        2009-- $322,580 +11.1%
        2008-- $290,280 +12.5%
        2007-- $257,980 +8.1%
        2006-- $238,746 +8.8%
        2005-- $219,513 +9.6%
        2004-- $200,280 +1.4%
        2003-- $197,446 +1.5%
        2002-- $194,613 +1.5%
        2001-- $191,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21131

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable