This move-in ready home is situated on 1.2 acres offering a fresh start for those seeking quality and accessibility in the heart of Kennebec County. The interior features a bright, open floor plan that maximizes every square foot, creating a seamless flow between the living and dining areas. With 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, the layout is efficient and easy to maintain. There is ample storage or the opportunity to create additional finished space in the full basement. An oversized 2-car garage offers plenty of room for vehicles, a workshop, or outdoor gear. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate being just 2 miles from the Cobbossee Stream Boat Launch, providing quick access to excellent fishing and boating. This peaceful setting is just 20 minutes from Augusta, 30 from Brunswick, and a 45 minute drive to both Lewiston and Portland. Freshly prepared and waiting for its next owner, make your appointment today!
Pending
$289,500
149 Lunts Hill Road, Litchfield, ME 04350
2beds
936sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
1.2 Acres Lot
$297,700 Zestimate®
$309/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright open floor planFull basementPeaceful setting
- 28 days |
- 1,768 |
- 143 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Coldwell Banker Realty 207-773-1990
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658262
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 936
- Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 936
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: LITDMR09L072A
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $309/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,682
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$297,700
$283,000 - $313,000
$1,706/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $289,500$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,500+163.2%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2014 | Sold | $110,000+0.1%$118/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2014 | Listed for sale | $109,900$117/sqft |
Source: Brady Palmer Real Estate #1121301 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,470 +5.6% | $173,300 |
| 2023 | $2,340 +2.9% | $173,300 +19.8% |
| 2022 | $2,275 +10.7% | $144,700 |
| 2021 | $2,055 | $144,700 |
| 2020 | $2,055 +1.4% | $144,700 |
| 2019 | $2,026 +4.3% | $144,700 +20.3% |
| 2018 | $1,942 | $120,238 0% |
| 2017 | $1,942 -0.2% | $120,249 -0.2% |
| 2016 | $1,945 +3.2% | $120,461 -0.6% |
| 2015 | $1,884 +8.9% | $121,181 -0.2% |
| 2014 | $1,730 +15.9% | $121,395 0% |
| 2013 | $1,493 +3.7% | $121,407 +0.7% |
| 2011 | $1,440 +11.4% | $120,538 +10.5% |
| 2009 | $1,293 -6.8% | $109,109 -0.9% |
| 2008 | $1,387 | $110,109 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04350