Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker San Juan Is.
    $1,450,000

    149 White Point Road, Friday Harbor, WA 98250

    4beds
    1,987sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $730/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked within easy walking distance of Roche Harbor Resort, this highly popular vacation rental offers the perfect blend of island living and investment potential. Enjoy a leisurely stroll to the marina, shops, dining, and resort amenities, then return home to a peaceful setting that still feels private. While at “home” you can enjoy the waterfront and try to find oysters, walk on the path that leads you to the RH Sculpture Park, or simply unwind on the deck and watch the birds and enjoy the natural beauty. The spacious open-concept kitchen, dining, and living areas invite gathering, while the private bedroom spaces each feature king-size beds for maximum comfort. This well-built four-bedroom home showcases quality craftsmanship throughout, creating a residence that feels solid, thoughtful, and made to last—whether enjoyed as a full-time home, an island getaway, or both. With a proven income history and a successful vacation rental permit already in place, this property presents an immediate opportunity to offset expenses or generate income in one of the Northwest’s most sought-after destinations. A property that works as beautifully as it lives, this is living done right.
    7 days
    |
    54
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michele Mayer,

    Coldwell Banker San Juan Is.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2496398MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Stove/Free Standing, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: lower level
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,987
      • Total interior livable area: 1,987 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay
      • Waterfront features: Low Bank
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 105
      Lot
      • Size: 1.02 Acres
      • Features: Drought Resistant Landscape, Paved, Deck, High Speed Internet, Irrigation, Outbuildings, Shop
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 462450019000
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986
      Details
      • Builder name: Tim Cowell

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: OPALCO
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community, Company: Roche Harbor
      • Utilities for property: Direct Tv, Century Link

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Athletic Court, Boat Launch, Playground, Trail(s)
      • Subdivision: Roche Harbor
      Location
      • Region: Friday Harbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $730/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,476,460
      • Annual tax amount: $9,545
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$1,450,000+480.4%$730/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2496398 Report a problem
        1/18/2017Sold$249,820-53.7%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/17/2015Listing removed$540,000$272/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/San Juan Island #766201 Report a problem
        10/27/2015Listed for sale$540,000$272/sqft
        8/2/2015Pending sale$540,000$272/sqft
        7/14/2015Price change$540,000-3.7%$272/sqft
        4/4/2015Listed for sale$561,000$282/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,545 +12.1%$1,476,460 -1.3%
        2023$8,518 +21.3%$1,496,590 +32.9%
        2022$7,020 $1,125,910
        2021-- --
        2020-- --
        2019-- $642,820 +0.5%
        2018$4,877 $639,570 +6.9%
        2017$4,877 +3.6%$598,430 +4%
        2016$4,709 $575,560 +18.3%
        2015$4,709 $486,590 -14%
        2014$4,709 $565,810 +3.9%
        2012$4,709 $544,330
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $817,450
        2007-- $817,450 +59.9%
        2004-- $511,150

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roche Harbor

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable