Custom-Built Home with Golf Course Views in Timberlane Estates – First Time on Market! Nestled on an oversized lot in the highly sought-after Timberlane Estates, this custom-built 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers nearly 3,900 sq. ft. of living space, stunning golf course views, and exceptional character. Offered for the first time since it was built, this one-of-a-kind residence features a unique brick façade constructed from reclaimed bricks salvaged from a historic New Orleans hotel, blending timeless craftsmanship with Southern charm. Inside, a bright, flowing layout showcases formal and casual living areas, including a den, a breakfast nook, and a sunroom filled with natural light. The spacious primary suite enjoys its own private wing, creating a true retreat with comfort and privacy. Upstairs, you’ll find an en-suite bedroom plus two additional bedrooms with a shared Jack-and-Jill bath—ideal for family or guests. A dedicated home office provides space for remote work or study. With a two-car garage, mature landscaping, and panoramic views of the Timberlane golf course, this property combines size, comfort, and heritage. A rare opportunity to own a custom-built home with unmatched character in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods.
Active
$649,000
15 Colony Rd, Gretna, LA 70056
4beds
3,864sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.4 Acres Lot
$613,600 Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$15/mo HOA
What's special
Two-car garageStunning golf course viewsMature landscapingDedicated home officeOversized lotShared jack-and-jill bathBreakfast nook
- 52 days |
- 204 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Glennda Bach 504-583-2792,
Compass Uptown 504-866-2785
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2550600
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21.7x14.11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 22x15.3
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.1x17.5
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.6x13.8
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.8x16.8
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.8x13.5
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18x27.11
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13x17.1
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.1x15.3
Office
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.11x11.1
Sunroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.11x10.6
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,376
- Total interior livable area: 3,864 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Wood
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 95/112.95 x 120
- Features: City Lot, Oversized Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0200001387
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average Condition
- Year built: 1968
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $175 annually
- HOA name: Timberlane
Location
- Region: Gretna
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,978
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Estimated market value
$613,600
$583,000 - $644,000
$3,449/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000-7.2%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Price change | $699,000-12.5%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,978 +1.3% | $25,250 |
| 2023 | $3,926 +1.5% | $25,250 |
| 2022 | $3,868 -18.2% | $25,250 |
| 2021 | $4,726 +0.3% | $25,250 |
| 2020 | $4,710 -1% | $25,250 |
| 2019 | $4,760 +183.5% | $25,250 |
| 2018 | $1,679 | $25,250 |
| 2017 | $1,679 +6.4% | $25,250 |
| 2016 | $1,577 +1.9% | $25,250 |
| 2015 | $1,547 | $25,250 |
| 2014 | $1,547 | $25,250 |
| 2013 | -- | $25,250 |
| 2012 | -- | $25,250 -0.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $25,390 |
| 2010 | -- | $25,390 |
| 2009 | -- | $25,390 |
| 2008 | -- | $25,390 |
| 2007 | -- | $25,390 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70056