Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,198,000

    15 Lake Rd, Chatham Twp., NJ 07928

    5beds
    4,532sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $485/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Walkout basementSunbathing oak floorsGourmet kitchenLarge pantryDouble-layer insulationBeautiful lake viewsWood cabinets
    BRAND-NEW CONTRUCTION W NJ 10 Year Builder Warranty! Your dream home finally comes true! Enjoy beautiful lake views,fish on your own dock,paddle boats in the private Sunset Lake,walk in a picturesque neighborhood,watch baseball games a block away & play golf in Fairmount CC just one stroke away! All come w this dream home!W 4 finished levels & more than 4500 SF living space, this magnificent colonial features sunbathing oak floors, a gourmet kitchen, spacious FR, 5BRs, 4.5BAs, &WALKOUT basement.The open-concept 1st flr, w/10' ceiling, offers a welcoming 2-story foyer,LR,FR & elegant kitchen w/central island, wood cabinets, quartz tops, large pantry & SS top branded appl's. FR & kitchen open to backyard & the Lake. The 2nd flr, w/9' ceiling, boasts a master suite w huge WIC, spa-like BA &Julia deck facing the Lake. The other 3 BRs share 2 full BAs, each BR w lake views. 3rd floor is great for entertaining & working from home. The finished b'ment w enhanced POURING CONCRETE FOUNDATION has a suite w/full BA & a rec-rm w WALKOUT to backyard. The H.E. HVAC systems, w all Andersen 400 series windows & double-layer insulation, will keep you cozy year-around. 2 extra deeded lots (10'x40' ea) for extra vehicles&boats. Easy access to NYC trains & shopping centers, this one-of-a-kind residence harmoniously unites architectural charm,modern luxury,finest finishes,tranquil surroundings & convenience, & offers the best of Chatham, the well sought-after community with top schools in NJ.
    37 days
    |
    1,206
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Binghu Zhang 973-830-2648,

    Western-Eastern Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020935MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 280
      • Dimensions: 14 x 20
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 15 x 22
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 200
      • Dimensions: 10 x 20
      Basement
      • Features: 1 Bedroom, Bath(s) Other, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Level 2
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom, Rec Room, Great Room, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,French Drain,Full,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,532
      • Total interior livable area: 4,532 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Lighted, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open Porch(es), Patio
      • Exterior features: Dock, Sidewalk, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake/Water View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake/Water View
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront, Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: .185 ACRES
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2305001300000000080000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composition Siding, Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle,Metal
      Condition
      • Under Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, Fiber Optic

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Chatham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $485/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $932,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,213
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for rent$11,000$2/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4022952 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$2,198,000-4.4%$485/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4020935 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listing removed$2,298,000$507/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4016875 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$2,298,000-4.2%$507/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4016875 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listing removed$2,398,000$529/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4010551 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$2,398,000-4%$529/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4010551 Report a problem
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$2,498,000$551/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4010551 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Listing removed$2,498,000$551/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3992849 Report a problem
        10/16/2025Listed for sale$2,498,000+251.8%$551/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3992849 Report a problem
        10/6/2023Sold$710,000-5.3%$157/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3857501 Report a problem
        8/31/2023Pending sale$750,000$165/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3857501 Report a problem
        8/2/2023Listed for sale$750,000-6.3%$165/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3857501 Report a problem
        4/18/2023Listing removed$800,000$177/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3813338 Report a problem
        11/9/2022Price change$800,000-11.1%$177/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3813338 Report a problem
        10/18/2022Listed for sale$900,000+181.3%$199/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3813338 Report a problem
        11/7/2001Sold$320,000+19%$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/9/1999Sold$269,000+17.5%$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/4/1997Sold$229,000$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,710 -13.7%$437,900 -13.7%
        2024$10,088 +1.7%$507,200
        2023$9,921 +0.5%$507,200
        2022$9,870 +0.8%$507,200
        2021$9,794 +4.2%$507,200
        2020$9,403 +1.1%$507,200
        2019$9,297 +2.6%$507,200
        2018$9,064 +1.6%$507,200
        2017$8,922 +0.4%$507,200
        2016$8,886 +0.8%$507,200
        2015$8,815 +2%$507,200
        2014$8,643 +3.1%$507,200
        2012$8,384 +3.2%$507,200
        2011$8,120 +2%$507,200
        2010$7,958 +1.1%$507,200
        2009$7,872 $507,200
        2008-- $507,200
        2007-- $507,200
        2006-- $507,200 +173.7%
        2005-- $185,300
        2004-- $185,300
        2003-- $185,300
        2002-- $185,300
        2001-- $185,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Floral Hill

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable