Known locally as Villa Albicini, this 1927 villa was designed by architect Philip Trammell Schutze for the Horgan family of Macon, inspired by a chapel in Cuzzano, Italy. An example of Italian Baroque design, the home has been featured in multiple architectural publications. The residence offers three bedrooms, each with an adjoining full bath. Interior details include marble fireplace mantels, custom wall coverings, formal dining room, morning room, drawing room, and a butler’s pantry with built-in cabinetry. Its proximity to Wesleyan College and nearby social venues, combined with its timeless classical architecture, may lend the property to consideration as a special event venue, subject to appropriate approvals and zoning. For additional information, please contact the listing agent.
For sale
Price cut: $200K (4/28)
$1,150,000
150 Tucker Rd, Macon, GA 31210
3beds
3,420sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
1.59 Acres Lot
$1,090,400 Zestimate®
$336/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Marble fireplace mantelsCustom wall coveringsMorning roomFormal dining roomDrawing room
- 95 days |
- 1,067 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Wood,
KELLY WOOD REALTY, INC.
Source: CGMLS,MLS#: 261003
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,420 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,420
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 2 Story or More
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.59 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: L0540024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Stone
Condition
- ReSale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $336/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $690,228
- Annual tax amount: $6,525
- Date on market: 2/15/2026
Estimated market value
$1,090,400
$1.04M - $1.14M
$1,828/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $1,150,000-14.8%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000-10%$395/sqft |
Source: CGMLS #261003 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Coldwell Banker Platinum Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2023 | Price change | $1,500,000+11.1%$439/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+98.5%$395/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2013 | Sold | $680,000+8.8%$199/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2008 | Sold | $625,000$183/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,525 -1.3% | $276,091 |
| 2024 | $6,613 +3.7% | $276,091 |
| 2023 | $6,377 +9.6% | $276,091 +57.6% |
| 2022 | $5,821 -8.9% | $175,138 |
| 2021 | $6,389 -2.1% | $175,138 |
| 2020 | $6,528 -4.8% | $175,138 |
| 2019 | $6,856 +4.5% | $175,138 |
| 2018 | $6,562 -38.6% | $175,138 -1% |
| 2017 | $10,679 +7.4% | $176,962 -30.1% |
| 2016 | $9,945 -24.3% | $253,142 |
| 2015 | $13,137 -7.9% | $253,142 |
| 2014 | $14,257 | $253,142 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $8,478 +3.7% | $620,690 +19.1% |
| 2008 | $8,176 -2.3% | $521,200 |
| 2007 | $8,369 +5.5% | $521,200 +150% |
| 2006 | $7,934 +0.6% | $208,480 |
| 2005 | $7,886 | $208,480 |
| 2004 | -- | $208,480 |
| 2003 | -- | $208,480 |
| 2002 | -- | $208,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31210