Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $132,500

    1501 Clairmont Rd APT 1316, Decatur, GA 30033

    1beds
    814sqft
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1968
    -- sqft lot
    $132,500 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $1,631 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $132,500

    $125,000 - $140,000

    $1,631/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,631/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,631/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,484/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,484/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This conveniently located Decatur condo awaits you at Somerset Heights. A well sized one bedroom, one bath condo perfect for the buyer looking for low maintenance living at a great price. Easy access to Emory, Downtown, major highways, and more. Subtle updates include laminate flooring in the main living areas, stainless steel appliances, and a beautiful wood accent wall in the bedroom. The condo association fees include all utilities so you have the freedom to use your utilities to your hearts extent for one fixed monthly cost. All you pay for is cable/internet. No more driving in circles looking for a parking space. The unit comes with an assigned parking space and plenty of guest parking. The extensive amenities package includes secured entry, a refreshing pool with sundeck, BBQ pavilion, gym, library, dog park, laundry facility, and club room. Relax on your balcony and listen to the peaceful sounds of birds chirping or take a walk to nearby Lullwater Preserve, Lullwater Park Trail, or Candler lake. This condo offers resort style top tier living without the high price tag. Start the new year off with a new place to call home. Schedule your showing today. You can't afford to let this opportunity pass you by!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Catherine DeLalla,

    Chapman Hall Realtors 404-252-9500,

    Cara Delalla,

    Chapman Hall Realtors

    Bought with:

    Zana Dillard, 201866

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7694647MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Laminate Counters, Pantry
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 814
    • Total interior livable area: 814 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Assigned, Covered, Drive Under Main Level
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Courtyard, Gas Grill, Lighting, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 060 22 021
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: None
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Fire Sprinkler System, Key Card Entry, Secured Garage/Parking, Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Barbecue, Business Center, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Homeowners Assoc, Meeting Room, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Somerset Heights

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $625 monthly
    • Services included: Electricity, Gas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Reserve Fund, Security, Sewer, Swim, Termite, Trash, Utilities, Water
    • Association phone: 404-633-3202

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry,Owner Second,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Condominium
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$132,500-7.3%$163/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7694647 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Pending sale$142,900$176/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7694647 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Price change$142,900-4.5%$176/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7694647 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Price change$149,700-4.6%$184/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7694647 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Listed for sale$157,000+16.3%$193/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10661322 Report a problem
    6/18/2019Sold$135,000+16.4%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2017Sold$116,000-4.1%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/10/2017Pending sale$120,900$149/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - In Town #8094440 Report a problem
    8/6/2016Price change$120,900-0.8%$149/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY INTOWN ATL #5711880 Report a problem
    7/22/2016Price change$121,900-1.6%$150/sqft
    6/25/2016Listed for sale$123,900+74.5%$152/sqft
    4/30/2015Sold$71,000-7.7%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/25/2015Pending sale$76,900$94/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY INTOWN ATL #5375646 Report a problem
    12/14/2014Listed for sale$76,900-37.2%$94/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Intown Atlanta #5375646 Report a problem
    3/23/2001Sold$122,500$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,649 -7.2%$65,560 -3.8%
    2024$1,777 +64%$68,120 +7%
    2023$1,083 -26.1%$63,640 +16.7%
    2022$1,466 +9.2%$54,520 +9.4%
    2021$1,343 -3.9%$49,840 -2.9%
    2020$1,397 -38.5%$51,320 +0.2%
    2019$2,271 +7.3%$51,200 +10.3%
    2018$2,116 +33.8%$46,400 +31.4%
    2017$1,581 +23.6%$35,320 +24.4%
    2016$1,279 $28,400 +27.9%
    2014$1,279 $22,200
    2013-- $22,200 +31.8%
    2012-- $16,840 -47.2%
    2011-- $31,920
    2010$228 -4.5%$31,920 -3.9%
    2009$239 -5.6%$33,200 -22.2%
    2008$253 $42,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Decatur