Court Ordered Sale on House in the country. Ten Day upset is required. Call Listing Agent for more information. House is on 1.21 acres, features 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. Has hardwood floors and unfinished basement. Appraiser states that the house is in average condition. HVAC was replaced in 2023. The only appliances are the microwave and disposal. The stone finishing over the brick foundation is not finished on the rear.
Active
$306,000
1523 Buck Ford Rd, Shelby, NC 28152
4beds
3,178sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
1.21 Acres Lot
$298,800 Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 54 days |
- 615 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Joyce Elliott joyce.elliott@allentate.com,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Shelby
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4357062
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Included: Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Other - See Remarks
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Doors: Insulated Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,049
- Total interior livable area: 3,178 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,049
- Finished area below ground: 1,129
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Parking Space(s), Other - See Remarks
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Other
- Exterior features: Other - See Remarks
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.21 Acres
- Features: Other - See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 40504
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Third Party Approval
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $320,265
- Annual tax amount: $2,034
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$298,800
$284,000 - $314,000
$2,033/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $306,000-7.3%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Sold | $330,000+3.1%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Pending sale | $320,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $320,000+3.6%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Sold | $309,000+3%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $299,900$94/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,034 +12.9% | $320,265 +42.6% |
| 2024 | $1,801 +14.7% | $224,515 +15% |
| 2023 | $1,569 | $195,268 |
| 2022 | $1,569 -3.3% | $195,268 |
| 2021 | $1,622 +23.6% | $195,268 +29.7% |
| 2020 | $1,313 | $150,539 |
| 2019 | $1,313 +0.3% | $150,539 |
| 2018 | $1,309 +5.1% | $150,539 |
| 2017 | $1,245 | $150,539 |
| 2016 | $1,245 | $150,539 +7.4% |
| 2015 | $1,245 | $140,192 |
| 2014 | $1,245 | $140,192 |
| 2013 | -- | $140,192 |
| 2012 | -- | $140,192 |
| 2011 | -- | $140,192 |
| 2010 | -- | $140,192 |
| 2008 | -- | $140,192 +5.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $132,713 |
| 2006 | -- | $132,713 |
| 2005 | -- | $132,713 |
| 2003 | -- | $132,713 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28152
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Boiling Springs Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.2 mi
- 3/10Crest Mid School Of TechnologyGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.9 mi
- 7/10Crest High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Boiling Springs
- Middle: Crest
- High: Crest
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.