Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $2,400/mo

    Fees may apply

    153 Childs St, Athens, GA 30601

    2beds
    1,022sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Sat Aug 1 2026
    Cats, small dogs OK
    Air conditioner, central air
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    High ceilingsFully fenced backyardSpacious back deckGreat front porchNewer kitchenHardwood floors throughoutRenovated bathrooms
    Five houses down from Taqueria Del Sol! Located a block from downtown, this bungalow is situated in one of the best locations in town. This updated 2BR/2BA house has hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings, newer kitchen and renovated bathrooms. Large storage room with washer/dryer. Great front porch and spacious back deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard. Located across the street from The Bottleworks with Hendershots, Seabear and many other shops and eateries. One Year Lease
    8 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Rooms
    • Room types: Master Bath
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,022 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Granite countertop, Lawn, Living room
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 163C3F014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Athens

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listed for rent$2,400+60%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/1/2020Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Sound Real Estate, Inc Report a problem
    6/29/2020Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Sound Real Estate, Inc Report a problem
    5/13/2017Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Full Circle Real Estate Group Report a problem
    5/8/2017Price change$1,400-6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Full Circle Real Estate Group Report a problem
    4/25/2017Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Full Circle Real Estate Group Report a problem
    9/4/2015Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Full Circle Real Estate Group Report a problem
    7/24/2015Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Full Circle Real Estate Group Report a problem
    4/26/2011Listing removed$184,950$181/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER - Upchurch Realty #915531 Report a problem
    12/3/2010Listed for sale$184,950+26.3%$181/sqft
    11/24/2010Sold$146,450-18.6%$143/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CM918560 Report a problem
    10/10/2010Price change$179,900-5.3%$176/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #918560 Report a problem
    5/16/2010Price change$189,950-5%$186/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty #915531 Report a problem
    4/8/2010Listed for sale$199,950$196/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #915531 Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 30601