Spacious Detroit Home with Additional Lot on Rutherford Street
Welcome to this charming Detroit home on Rutherford Street, including an additional 3,049 SqFt lot at 15302 Rutherford on a separate deed, providing extra space and flexibility.
The home features five bedrooms upstairs with a full bathroom. On the main floor, an office with a rear private entry and nearby bathroom adds versatility and can function as a guest room or workspace.
The living room is filled with natural light and includes a cozy fireplace. The kitchen remains in its original condition, offering an opportunity for updates and customization.
The home also includes an unfinished basement with a third bathroom that is not yet completed. Outside, there is a detached two-car garage at the rear of the property.
Conveniently located near shopping, dining, local amenities, and public transportation, this property combines generous space with potential for improvements.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/29)
$139,900
15304 Rutherford St, Detroit, MI 48227
5beds
2,272sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1924
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$62/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceFive bedrooms upstairs
- 60 days |
- 461 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steve Koleno 804-656-5007,
Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC 804-656-5007
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261019141
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 X 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 X 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 X 12
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 9 X 10
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 X 13
Other
- Level: Second
Other
- Level: Entry
Bonus room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 X 12
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 X 14
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Other Heating Source
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
Features
- Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,272 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,272
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Exterior features: Chimney Caps
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 112 x 40
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: W22I055973S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $62/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $32,993
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $139,900$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900+30.3%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2021 | Sold | $115,000$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $115,000+9.5%$51/sqft |
Source: Pinnacle R E & Investments #2200053729 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2020 | Listing removed | $105,000$46/sqft |
| 7/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $105,000-8.7%$46/sqft |
| 1/1/2020 | Sold | $115,000+1696.9%$51/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2008 | Sold | $6,400-94.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2007 | Sold | $125,624+26.9%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2006 | Sold | $99,000-10%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2004 | Sold | $110,000+57.1%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2003 | Sold | $70,000+7.5%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2002 | Sold | $65,100$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $63,200 +25.6% |
| 2024 | -- | $50,300 +40.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $35,700 +27% |
| 2022 | -- | $28,100 +0.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $28,000 |
| 2020 | $1,046 +5.1% | $28,000 +27.9% |
| 2019 | $995 | $21,900 +19% |
| 2018 | $995 | $18,400 +2.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $18,000 +9.8% |
| 2016 | $2,492 | $16,400 |
| 2015 | $2,492 +8.4% | $16,400 -28.7% |
| 2013 | $2,299 -7.7% | $22,988 -31.8% |
| 2010 | $2,492 | $33,704 -18% |
| 2009 | -- | $41,103 -14% |
| 2008 | -- | $47,794 |
| 2007 | -- | $47,794 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $550 | $45,302 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $43,983 +29.9% |
| 2001 | $2,819 +132.9% | $33,850 +67.4% |
| 2000 | $1,210 | $20,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Crary