Basement does have water during heavy rain.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/1)
$89,000
1533 Mundytown Rd, Tazewell, VA 24630
3beds
1,448sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
1.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$61/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 158 days |
- 1,055 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Allen Neel 276-970-1305,
Riverside Realty & Auction Inc
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 104346
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Basement
- Area: 1448
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,896
- Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,448
- Finished area below ground: 1,448
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Fencing: None
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.6 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 074D0100290041
- Zoning: 0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Tazewell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $61/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $81,600
- Annual tax amount: $473
- Date on market: 12/11/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $89,000-10.1%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,000$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $473 +6.2% | $81,600 +6.3% |
| 2023 | $445 | $76,800 |
| 2022 | $445 | $76,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $76,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $76,800 |
| 2018 | $445 | $76,800 -3.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $79,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $79,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $79,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $79,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $79,800 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24630
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NATazewell Co. Career & Tech. CenterGrades: Distance: 3 mi
- 6/10North Tazewell Elementary SchoolGrades: 3-5Distance: 2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Tazewell
- Middle: Tazewell
- High: Tazewell
Source: SWVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.