Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath Wythe Colonial set on a spacious .46-acre lot in a established neighborhood. This lovingly maintained home blends timeless character with thoughtful updates, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout. Recent improvements provide added comfort and peace of mind, including a new sewer main line from the home to the street (March 2026), high-efficiency tankless water heater (2025), high-efficiency gas furnace (2025), and a newly added shower. The roof, installed around 2011, has been well cared for, and fresh interior and exterior paint (March 2026) gives the home a bright, refreshed feel. Enjoy everyday living with inviting spaces like the screened porch—perfect to relax in the mornings or quiet evenings. Additional highlights include a basement, a floored walk-in attic offering excellent storage, and an attached garage with a workshop area for hobbies or projects. A wonderful opportunity to settle into a comfortable and move-in ready home.
For sale
$319,900
154 Alleghany Rd, Hampton, VA 23661
3beds
1,897sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
0.46 Acres Lot
$328,500 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 1,041 |
- 87 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Machuca,
RE/MAX Elevate 757-873-3636
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10633196
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Spare Room, Sun Room, Utility Room, Workshop
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,897 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, 4 Space, Off Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Split Rail,Wood,Fenced
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1006268
- Zoning: R13
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $290,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,602
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$328,500
$312,000 - $345,000
$1,935/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,412 +8.9% | $290,000 +10.1% |
| 2024 | $3,134 +1.8% | $263,300 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $3,078 +6% | $251,900 +11.7% |
| 2022 | $2,903 -2.8% | $225,600 +1% |
| 2021 | $2,988 | $223,400 -3.9% |
| 2020 | $2,988 | $232,400 |
| 2019 | $2,988 +0.4% | $232,400 |
| 2018 | $2,976 | $232,400 |
| 2017 | $2,976 | -- |
| 2016 | $2,976 | -- |
| 2015 | $2,976 | -- |
| 2014 | $2,976 | $232,400 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | $126,800 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $123,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greater Wythe