Nestled on nearly 12 sprawling acres of serene countryside, this enchanting Southern Gothic farmhouse is a rare gem full of timeless charm and modern versatility. With 4 spacious bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, and a bonus apartment upstairs, this home offers comfort, history, and opportunity in equal measure. From the moment you arrive, you’ll be captivated by the classic Southern details—antique light fixtures, a clawfoot tub in the master suite, and reclaimed hardwood floors salvaged from a century-old church. The spacious laundry room, with its brick flooring and vintage French country sinks, adds an authentic farmhouse touch. Beyond the main house, the property features a quaint cabin—the perfect canvas for a creative new business, guest quarters, or studio. A tranquil pond adds natural beauty and peaceful reflection, while a private chapel offers a picturesque setting ideal for weddings, reunions, or private events. Whether you're dreaming of a peaceful homestead, a thriving venue, or a place to bring your entrepreneurial vision to life, this one-of-a-kind property offers limitless potential in a breathtaking setting.
For sale
$975,000
1546 Paw Paw Rd, Gilmer, TX 75645
4beds
3,195sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2021
11.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$305/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Southern gothic farmhouseQuaint cabinBrick flooringReclaimed hardwood floorsVintage french country sinksPrivate chapelSpacious laundry room
- 317 days |
- 359 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Francie Bell
Source: LGVBOARD,MLS#: 20254629
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Features: Master Bedroom Split, Walk-In Closet(s)
Bathroom
- Features: Shower and Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
Dining room
- Features: Breakfast Room, Separate Formal Dining
Heating
- Central Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range/Oven, Gas Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal
Features
- Pantry, Ceiling Fans, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,195 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Barbed Wire
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 11.78 Acres
- Features: Bahia Grass
Details
- Parcel number: 65110475
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Brick and Wood, Shingle Siding, Siding, Metal Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Gilmer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $305/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $887,100
- Annual tax amount: $12,066
- Date on market: 7/3/2025
- Exclusions: No
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,477/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/8/2026 | Price change | $975,000-2%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $995,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $995,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $995,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listing removed | $995,000-17.1%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,793 +23.8% | $887,100 +20.5% |
| 2024 | $9,526 | $736,300 +3.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $712,370 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75645