Presenting 72 acres on Chuckatuck Creek! Highly desired Cherry Grove Rd N is offering a rare opportunity to own acreage and privacy. Property features include the following: Pristine and Amazing Farmhouse built 1947, 2115 SF; whole house generator; heart of pine wood floors; 4 BR/3.2BA; Wood Ceilings in Kitchen and Den; Kitchen has electric stove (has gas hookup), refrigerator, dishwasher, farmhouse sink and the most beautiful dome/glass from Eastern Europe; tankless H2O heater; back porch, 240 SF finished basement; aboveground pool18 x 33, 48” dept; back patio w/trex decking; 1116 SF, 2BR/1BA cottage; 1236 SF living space barn w/hot tub and outdoor shower, tankless H20 heater; kitchen, refrigerator, dishwasher, washers/dryers; game room and used as wedding venue; Gazebo provides a magical setting! This waterfront property on Cherry Grove Road N is one of the best locations in Hampton Roads!
For sale
$1,595,000
1548 Cherry Grove Rd N, Suffolk, VA 23432
4beds
2,115sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
72 Acres Lot
$1,517,000 Zestimate®
$754/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Whole house generatorBack porchGame room
- 48 days |
- 1,612 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gayle Upchurch,
BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-935-9000
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10628229
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath
Heating
- Heat Pump, Other, Variable Speed
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Other, Variable Speed
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,115 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Multi Car
Features
- Stories: 2
- Water view: Marsh,Water
- Waterfront features: Creek, Deep Water Access
Lot
- Size: 72 Acres
- Features: Horses Allowed
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 42
- Other equipment: Backup Generator
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $754/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,333,100
- Annual tax amount: $9,181
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
$1,517,000
$1.44M - $1.59M
$3,451/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,181 -14.2% | $858,000 -14.2% |
| 2024 | $10,705 +12.6% | $1,000,500 +14.7% |
| 2023 | $9,505 +12.9% | $872,000 +12.9% |
| 2022 | $8,419 +3.8% | $772,400 +5.7% |
| 2021 | $8,111 -1.9% | $730,700 -1.9% |
| 2020 | $8,270 +1.8% | $745,000 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $8,122 | $731,700 -40.1% |
| 2018 | $8,122 +114.1% | $1,221,400 |
| 2017 | $3,793 | $1,221,400 +70.3% |
| 2016 | $3,793 | $717,300 -0.3% |
| 2015 | $3,793 | $719,500 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $3,793 -36.4% | $708,500 +8.1% |
| 2008 | $5,962 +24.9% | $655,200 +29.1% |
| 2007 | $4,772 +27.6% | $507,700 -49.5% |
| 2005 | $3,740 | $1,005,200 +7.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $937,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23432