Escape to your 24.9 acre Monroe County paradise! This is your chance to own a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home with a large fenced-in pasture, private pond, and the perfect balance of country living and city convenience that's located just five minutes away from downtown Forsyth, GA.
This gorgeous two story home has a long private driveway and overlooks a mix of beautiful hardwoods and pasture. The master bedroom is on the main level and has an ensuite bathroom. Gather the family around the fireplace in the cozy living room and have your holidays in the separate dining room. Two large bedrooms upstairs with plenty of room and another full bathroom.
Enjoy your evenings on the back porch or fishing in the stocked pond. Lots of room for a big garden, homesteading, or livestock. This is a perfect property for horses with room to roam and local feed stores just minutes away.
Centrally located for easy access to interstate I-75, only 20 minutes to Macon for dining, entertaining, and shopping. Just 30 minutes away from the Ocmulgee Bluff Horse Trails on the Oconee National Forest or a 55 minute drive to the Atlanta Airport. Stay at home and enjoy the local scene in Barnesville, Gray, and Jackson. Don't miss this opportunity to live in one of the best locations that Middle Georgia has to offer!
For sale
Price cut: $12.5K (4/28)
$712,500
1550 Charlie Benson Rd, Forsyth, GA 31029
3beds
2,432sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1999
24.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$293/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stocked pondBack porchLarge fenced-in pasturePrivate pondSeparate dining roomEnsuite bathroomLong private driveway
- 185 days |
- 477 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brent Moye 478-361-6974,
Realty Unlimited, LLC
Source: MGMLS,MLS#: 182214
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,432
- Total interior livable area: 2,432 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,432
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Back, Covered, Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony, Dock
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 24.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 1084640
- Features: Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 066 021
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Pasture
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $293/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $348,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,765
- Date on market: 11/18/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 186 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $712,500-1.7%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,900$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,901 +6.1% | $139,400 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $2,734 +4.2% | $128,880 |
| 2022 | $2,623 -3.4% | $128,880 |
| 2021 | $2,715 -3.2% | $128,880 |
| 2020 | $2,806 -0.3% | $128,880 |
| 2019 | $2,814 +0.3% | $128,880 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $2,805 +5.2% | $128,520 |
| 2017 | $2,667 | $128,520 |
| 2016 | $2,667 | $128,520 |
| 2015 | $2,667 +5.6% | $128,520 |
| 2014 | $2,526 | $128,520 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $121,120 |
| 2008 | -- | $121,120 +78.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $68,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31029