Beauty in Black Forest. Blending luxury and rustic living with 6.1 acres and an amazing, completely updated home. Ample space and a scenic, peaceful setting. The open concept floor plan features a vaulted wood-beamed ceiling, allowing abundant natural light to fill the interior. The spacious kitchen boasts abundant cabinetry and modern finishes, including a waterfall countertop and gourmet appliances. The primary bedroom showcases a large window, exposed beams, and a spacious en-suite bathroom with a rustic stone accent wall. The home's open layout seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating a cohesive and comfortable flow. Hardwood-style luxury laminate flooring runs throughout, complementing the property's rustic charm. At first glance, it might be difficult to find the basement, because it is hidden behind a Murphy Door, offering a fun surprise for guests and privacy. Additional features include a huge detached garage/workshop and a sprawling, fully treed lot that provides ample room for outdoor enjoyment, new solar panels and battery system, and relaxation amidst the stunning natural surroundings.
For sale
$1,350,000
15520 Bar X Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80908
5beds
3,850sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
6.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$351/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
Modern finishesRustic stone accent wallSprawling fully treed lotWaterfall countertopVaulted wood-beamed ceilingGourmet appliancesAbundant natural light
- 45 days |
- 1,282 |
- 115 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elliot Bannister 719-600-1199,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 6751607
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 352 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Hook-up, Gas Hook-up, Main Level
Features
- 5-Pc Bath, 6-Panel Doors, 9Ft + Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Great Room, Skylight (s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, High Speed Internet, Sauna
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood Laminate
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Two
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,850
- Total interior livable area: 3,850 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,196
- Finished area below ground: 1,654
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Even with Main Level, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Oversized, RV Garage, Workshop in Garage, Gravel Driveway, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Composite, Covered
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub/Spa
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 6.1 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded, Near Fire Station, Near Park, HOA Required $, Horses (Zoned), Horses(Zoned for 2 or more)
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 5128008012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Stone, Stucco, Frame
- Foundation: Walk Out
- Roof: Composite Shingle
Condition
- Existing Home
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available
Green energy
- Indoor air quality: Radon System
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Parks or Open Space, Playground
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Covenant Enforcement
- HOA fee: $45 annually
Location
- Region: Colorado Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $351/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $831,371
- Annual tax amount: $4,320
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+4.2%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Sold | $1,295,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2025 | Pending sale | $1,295,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2025 | Contingent | $1,295,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Pending sale | $1,295,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Contingent | $1,295,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2024 | Price change | $1,295,000-4.1%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,349,900$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Contingent | $1,349,900$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Price change | $1,349,900-9.7%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2024 | Price change | $1,495,000-6.3%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000+195.4%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2016 | Listing removed | $539,900+3.6%$140/sqft |
Source: PFRE Tour Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2016 | Sold | $521,000-3.5%$135/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2016 | Price change | $539,900-1.8%$140/sqft |
Source: PFRE Tour Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $549,900+18.3%$143/sqft |
Source: PFRE Tour Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2015 | Sold | $465,000+3.4%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2015 | Price change | $449,900+0.2%$117/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #7164175 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $449,000$117/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,285 +30.5% | $55,710 -22.4% |
| 2023 | $3,284 -3.4% | $71,830 +39.5% |
| 2022 | $3,398 | $51,500 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $52,980 +17.9% |
| 2020 | $3,041 +4.5% | $44,930 |
| 2019 | $2,909 +14.1% | $44,930 +17.3% |
| 2018 | $2,549 +0.5% | $38,310 |
| 2017 | $2,536 -0.5% | $38,310 +6.9% |
| 2016 | $2,549 +3.9% | $35,830 +35.9% |
| 2015 | $2,453 +29.5% | $26,370 |
| 2014 | $1,894 | $26,370 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $26,370 |
| 2011 | $1,989 | $26,370 -10% |
| 2010 | -- | $29,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $29,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $29,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $29,300 +26.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $23,220 |
| 2003 | $1,736 +2.6% | $23,220 -9.9% |
| 2002 | $1,691 +4% | $25,770 +2.4% |
| 2001 | $1,627 | $25,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80908