Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    1572 Abbott Rd, Buffalo, NY 14218

    4beds
    1,664sqft
    Mixed Use, Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1940
    -- sqft lot
    $271,300 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $1,348 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $271,300

    $258,000 - $285,000

    $1,348/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,348/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,348/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Original all brick 2/2 double currently used as a hair salon on the lower level and a 2 bedroom rental on the 2nd floor. Lower unit has been converted into a fantastic hair salon. There is an extra room that could be rented out and a nice breakroom/office with a door that leads to the roomy deck and huge yard. Salon can easily be converted back into a 2 bedroom apartment or another business. Salon items do not stay including stations & sinks. Entire house has been painted and newer floors in the Living Rooms, Kitchens & bathrooms. Walk up stairs to attic. Full basement with separate utilities - 2 boilers, 2 HWT's, 2 circuit breaker boxes and separate washer/dryer hook ups. There is a large, fenced yard with plenty of room for a garage and additional parking. Shed included. This is for the sale of the building only. Appliances do not stay. Tenant is moving out September 30. No showings until September 20, 2023 @ 5:30 pm; No negotiations until September 26, 2023 at 9:00 am. Also listed under Commercial B1497600.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy M Barry 716-662-2000,

    Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

    Bought with:

    Melissa Space, 10401264382

    WNY Metro Roberts Realty

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1497380MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas, Baseboard
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,664
    • Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Common, Paved, Two or More Spaces
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 5,967 sqft
    • Dimensions: 36 x 164
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1409001421200007025000
    • Zoning description: Commercial
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Duplex
    • Property subtype: Mixed Use, Duplex, Multi Family
    Materials
    • Brick, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Buffalo
    • Subdivision: Buffalo Crk Reservation

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/3/2023Sold$250,000+8.7%$150/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1497380 Report a problem
    9/27/2023Pending sale$229,900$138/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1497380 Report a problem
    9/18/2023Listed for sale$229,900+76.7%$138/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1497380 Report a problem
    8/14/2018Sold$130,100+4.2%$78/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1117998 Report a problem
    6/13/2018Pending sale$124,900$75/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - West Seneca #B1117998 Report a problem
    5/16/2018Listed for sale$124,900+56.1%$75/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna #B1117998 Report a problem
    8/2/1995Sold$80,000$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $197,000
    2024-- $197,000 +55%
    2023-- $127,100
    2022-- $127,100
    2021-- $127,100
    2020-- $127,100 +95.5%
    2019-- $65,000
    2018-- $65,000
    2017$1,728 +154.3%$65,000
    2016$680 $65,000
    2015-- $65,000
    2014-- $65,000
    2013-- $65,000
    2012-- $65,000
    2011-- $65,000
    2010-- $65,000
    2009-- $65,000
    2008-- $65,000
    2007-- $65,000
    2006-- $65,000 +8.5%
    2005-- $59,900
    2004-- $59,900
    2003-- $59,900
    2002-- $59,900
    2001-- $59,900
    2000-- $59,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lackawanna