Skip main navigation
Active
  • $749,900

    158 Hearthside Road, Standish, ME 04084

    2beds
    2,612sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.41 Acres Lot
    $732,200 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $75/mo HOA

    What's special

    Don't miss this rare opportunity to live in this beautiful community of Standish. Carefully crafted and custom built, this one-owner home features incredible views of Sebago Lake and includes access to 300 feet of shared sandy beach just steps away. The home welcomes you with a spacious mudroom entry and walk-in pantry. The large open-concept kitchen features granite countertops, hardwood floors, and plenty of space for entertaining. A convenient first-floor laundry room adds to the home's thoughtful design. Relax in the sunporch while enjoying breathtaking sunsets over the lake. The primary bedroom boasts cathedral ceilings and four closets, while the cozy study includes built-in bookshelves or could be converted into a bedroom. The finished basement is perfect for gatherings with its custom-built bar. There is also a second-floor attic with ample storage space. Outside, enjoy the private fenced-in backyard complete with a large deck, ideal for taking in the peaceful surroundings, birds, and nature. Situated on a double lot, the property also includes a two-car attached and a one-car garage under the home great for storing snowblower, and riding lawn mower. Conveniently located near marinas, dining, shopping, and all that the Sebago Lake region has to offer, this exceptional property combines comfort, charm, and location. Open House Saturday May 16th 10:00 am - 2:00. Offers due Monday May 18th by 6:00 pm.
    6 days
    |
    863
    |
    22
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Allied Real Estate

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661766MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, One-Floor Living, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,612
      • Total interior livable area: 2,612 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,802
      • Finished area below ground: 810

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Glassed-in Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Sebago Lake
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 300,Waterfrontage Shared: 300
      Lot
      • Size: 1.41 Acres
      • Features: Near Public Beach, Near Town, Neighborhood, Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: STANM63L51
      • Zoning: RR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Hearthside Association
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $900 annually
      Location
      • Region: Standish

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $287/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $672,500
      • Annual tax amount: $8,976
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $732,200

        $696,000 - $769,000

        $3,170/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$749,900$287/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1661766 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,474 +16.1%$672,500 +27.6%
        2023$7,299 +11.8%$527,000 +16.6%
        2022$6,531 +14.3%$452,000 +13.1%
        2020$5,713 -5.6%$399,500
        2019$6,052 +15.4%$399,500 +5.9%
        2018$5,244 +4.9%$377,300
        2017$4,999 +3.3%$377,300
        2016$4,837 +0.2%$377,300
        2015$4,826 +9.9%$377,300
        2013$4,390 -0.3%$377,300 -0.6%
        2012$4,402 +9.6%$379,500 -2.1%
        2011$4,016 +0.4%$387,600 -0.2%
        2009$4,001 -0.5%$388,400 +0.4%
        2008$4,022 $386,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04084

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable