Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,549,000

    158 Trapper Creek Rd, Darby, MT 59829

    8beds
    4,523sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    24.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $342/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Creek frontageFour guest cabinsMountain sceneryHistoric log homeWater featuresTowering pines
    Exceptional opportunity to own a Montana income-producing retreat surrounded by incredible natural beauty. Set on 24.25 acres with Trapper Creek flowing through the property, this unique offering includes a historic log home, four guest cabins, ponds, outbuildings, and expansive outdoor spaces designed for gathering, relaxing, and recreation. Whether you envision a vacation rental business, hunting and fishing lodge, wedding or retreat venue, corporate getaway, or multi-generational compound, the infrastructure and setting are already in place. Guests and tenants will love the authentic Montana experience—creek frontage, towering pines, mountain scenery, wildlife, and close proximity to Lost Trail Powder Mountain, the Bitterroot River, and endless public land recreations. The cabins provide immediate rental potential, while the main home offers warmth, character, and space to host on a larger scale. Properties with this combination of income opportunity, privacy, acreage, water features and recreational appeal are exceptionally difficult to find.
    12 days
    |
    2,633
    |
    222
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jani Summers 406-369-1126,

    Engel & Völkers Western Frontier - Hamilton

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30070174MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,523 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Additional Parking
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck, See Remarks
      • Exterior features: Garden, Storage, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Fencing: Partial,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: true
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Pond, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Trapper Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 24.25 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Corners Marked, Garden, Meadow, See Remarks, Views, Wooded
      • Topography: Varied
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Cabin, Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 13107327401060000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Darby

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $342/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $737,955
      • Annual tax amount: $1,793
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$1,549,000+3.3%$342/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30070174 Report a problem
        10/15/2025Listing removed$1,500,000$332/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30052967 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000+87.7%$332/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30052967 Report a problem
        10/8/2019Listing removed$799,000$177/sqft
        Source: EXIT Realty - Bitterroot Valley #10062606 Report a problem
        10/4/2019Listed for sale$799,000$177/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,675 -6.6%$737,955 +10.9%
        2024$1,793 $665,673
        2023-- $665,673 +25%
        2022$2,858 +22.8%$532,635 -0.5%
        2021$2,328 +6.8%$535,087 +10.9%
        2020$2,180 +14.3%$482,603
        2019$1,908 $482,603

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59829

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable