Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,490,000

    4814 Payton St, Santa Barbara, CA 93111

    6beds
    3,110sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $2,433,000 Zestimate®
    $801/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in a highly desirable Santa Barbara neighborhood, 4814 Payton Street offers a rare real estate opportunity priced at 2,490,000. This expansive 3,110-square-foot residence sits on a generous 0.29-acre lot, perfectly blending functional design with coastal California living. The standout feature of this property is its amazingly versatile floor plan, configuration for multi-generational living, or premium investment potential. The main home boasts four sun-drenched bedrooms and two full bathrooms, highlighted by an exceptionally large kitchen that serves as the heart of the home. Directly adjacent, a very large family room provides seamless indoor-outdoor flow with direct access to a private back garden filled with mature, producing fruit trees. Adding incredible value to the estat is an attached two-story rental unit complete with two bedrooms and one bathroom, creating immediate rental income or an ideal in-law suite. Sun-drenched interiors run throughout the entire property, which also features a spacious two-car garage and framing views of the majestic local mountains. The location offers a lifestyle of effortless convenience, boasting a 64 Walk Score due to its close proximity to the Turnpike Shopping Center and San Marcos High School. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the immediate access to the Obern Bike Trail, yielding an exceptional 93 Bike Score, as well as being just minutes away from pristine open spaces and More Mesa beach.
    5 days
    |
    384
    |
    8
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Reyne Stapelmann 01347808 805-705-4353,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

    Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 26-1600MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Washer
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,110
      • Total interior livable area: 3,110 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fruit Trees
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Setting
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Level, Near Public Transit
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Residence
      • Parcel number: 065353006
      • Zoning: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tract
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 1962

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $801/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $255,965
      • Annual tax amount: $3,241
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,433,000

        $2.31M - $2.55M

        $7,925/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$2,490,000$801/sqft
        Source: SBMLS #26-1600 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,241 +1.6%$255,965 +2%
        2024$3,190 +1.5%$250,947 +2%
        2023$3,144 +1.5%$246,028 +2%
        2022$3,096 +1.5%$241,205 +2%
        2021$3,049 +2.3%$236,476 +1%
        2020$2,981 +1.6%$234,052 +2%
        2019$2,934 +2.4%$229,464 +2%
        2018$2,866 +2%$224,965 +2%
        2017$2,811 +3.3%$220,555 +2%
        2016$2,721 +1.4%$216,231 +1.5%
        2015$2,684 $212,984 +2%
        2014$2,684 $208,813 +23.5%
        2012-- $169,095 +2%
        2011-- $165,781 +0.8%
        2010-- $164,543 -0.2%
        2009-- $164,935 +2%
        2008-- $161,702 +2%
        2007-- $158,532 +2%
        2006-- $155,425 +2%
        2005-- $152,379 +3.9%
        2003-- $146,655 +2%
        2002-- $143,780 +2%
        2001-- $140,961 +2%
        2000-- $138,198

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93111

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          36 / 100
          Some Transit
          93 / 100
          Biker's Paradise