Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9K (4/14)
    $309,999

    15969 SW 14th Avenue Rd, Ocala, FL 34473

    3beds
    2,060sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2011
    8,276 Square Feet Lot
    $306,300 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $390/mo HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful viewsBreakfast nookSpacious primary suiteComfortable split-bedroom floor planKitchen includes ample cabinetryDual walk-in closets
    Welcome to this well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath VISTAMAR model home with over 2,060 square feet of living space located in the highly desirable 55+ gated golf community of SummerGlen in Ocala. Perched along the 6th hole forward tee box, this home offers a front-row seat to the course with a quieter setting and a touch of everyday golf-course charm. The home offers a comfortable split-bedroom floor plan with tile flooring throughout the main living areas and an open living and dining space designed for everyday living. The kitchen includes ample cabinetry, a breakfast nook, and easy access to the indoor laundry room. The spacious primary suite features dual walk-in closets and a large ensuite bath with soaking tub, separate shower, and dual sinks. One of the highlights of the home is the screened lanai overlooking the golf course, providing peaceful views and the perfect spot to relax or entertain. NEW ROOF (2023). Seller is offering a 1-YEAR APPLIANCE HOME WARRANTY. Living in SummerGlen means access to an unmatched lineup of amenities including an 18-hole golf course, on site restaurant, resort style pool and hot tub, tennis and pickleball courts, softball field, dog park, RV storage, and a clubhouse with a fitness center and nonstop activities. The low monthly HOA of $390 includes guard gated security, experience seamless connectivity with 1 Gbps high-speed internet, 125+ cable channels, and a full lineup of premium streaming apps including HBO Max, Disney+, ESPN, Paramount+, and more. Including full lawn care with mowing, edging, and blowing, trash and recycling pickup, and access to RV or boat storage for a one-time fee. Residents also receive a $30 monthly credit at the community restaurant, which is basically dinner on the house. If you are looking for golf course living, flexibility, value, and one of Ocala’s most active and social 55+ communities, this home checks all the boxes. This home offers the opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in one of Ocala’s most popular active adult communities.
    65 days
    |
    427
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mary Johnson 352-817-1234,

    RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY 352-732-3222

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: OM720546MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ocala - Marion

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,934
      • Total interior livable area: 2,060 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 29x17
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 70 x 120
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4464500744
      • Zoning: PUD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Gated Community - Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: SUMMERGLEN
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Trash
      • HOA fee: $390 monthly
      • HOA name: First Service Residential /Marie Clark
      • HOA phone: 352-245-0432
      Location
      • Region: Ocala

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $150/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $303,023
      • Annual tax amount: $4,384
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 65 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $306,300

        $291,000 - $322,000

        $1,915/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Price change$309,999-2.8%$150/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM720546 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$319,000+12.5%$155/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #OM720546 Report a problem
        9/7/2021Sold$283,500+22.1%$138/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/15/2011Sold$232,100$113/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,118 +2.4%$283,963 +3%
        2023$4,021 +2.8%$275,692 +3%
        2022$3,910 +41.4%$267,662 +37.3%
        2021$2,766 +0.9%$194,942 +1.4%
        2020$2,742 +1.6%$192,250 +2.3%
        2019$2,699 $187,928 +2%
        2018$2,699 +7.7%$184,297 +2.1%
        2017$2,506 -3.9%$180,506 +2.1%
        2016$2,606 $176,793 -3.6%
        2015$2,606 +5.9%$183,346 +0.5%
        2014$2,461 +2.8%$182,519 +1.5%
        2013$2,394 +2%$179,822 +1.7%
        2012$2,348 +197.4%$176,816 +253.6%
        2011$789 -1.4%$50,001 -3.5%
        2009$801 +2.2%$51,828 +0.3%
        2008$784 $51,689

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34473

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable