NEW PRICE - MOTIVATED SELLER. This compact, custom retreat is located in the heart of the desirable Stanton Historic District in Readington Twp, across from the original Stanton General Store (now a well-regarded restaurant), Stanton PO & Stanton Learning Center Preschool. Set just off the road & adjoining hundreds of acres of open space & over 15 miles of hiking trails thru Round Mountain Nature Preserve. This One-and-A-Half Story home w 2-3 BR & 1 full BTH sits on over 1/3 acre & offers a balance between indoor comfort & outdoor activity. Two Story: comfortable living room with entrances through either the front door or the back patio & a master bedroom on the second floor with vaulted ceilings & views on 3 sides. Single Story: Updated eat-in kitchen with newer quartz countertops, DW, microwave & plenty of cabinet space; Updated full bath with walk-in double shower & custom double sink vanity with granite top; Full laundry room with newer washing machine & utility access; Second BR & a bonus room w/ large walk-in closet that can be used as a third BR. Outside you will find a large paver patio with built-in fire pit; a large storage shed w electric & a fenced-in garden area with raised beds. The roof was replaced in 2013 & the septic system was completely redesigned & upgraded to 3-BR capacity in 2008. Short drive to Whitehouse Station, Clinton, & Flemington. Well regarded Readington schools. Easy access to NJ Transit & I-78. Midway between NYC & Philadelphia.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$450,000
160 Stanton Rd, Readington Twp., NJ 08822
3beds
1,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1942
0.35 Acres Lot
$449,200 Zestimate®
$333/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 72 days |
- 4,175 |
- 281 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marlene Orlandi 908-872-3825,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4014290
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 20 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 200
- Dimensions: 20 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 91
- Dimensions: 13 x 7
Kitchen
- Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 20 x 14
Heating
- 1 Unit, Zoned, Electric
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Level 1
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Blinds, Shades, Skylight(s)
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,350
- Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 1 Car Width
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.35 AC
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage Shed, Workshop
- Parcel number: 1922000630000000510000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1942
- Major remodel year: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Propane
- Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Stanton Historic District
Location
- Region: Flemington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $333/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $261,400
- Annual tax amount: $7,313
- Date on market: 3/15/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$449,200
$427,000 - $472,000
$2,656/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $450,000-2.2%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $460,000-5.2%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $485,000-6.4%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $518,000+99.2%$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2019 | Listing removed | $2,100$2/sqft |
Source: JACK PEDERSEN REALTY #3599076 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,100+5%$2/sqft |
Source: JACK PEDERSEN REALTY #3599076 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Bedminster/Bridgewater Office #3554866 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
| 5/27/2016 | Sold | $260,000-3.7%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2016 | Listed for sale | $269,900-1.9%$200/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #3283730 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2008 | Sold | $275,000$204/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,851 | $261,400 |
| 2024 | $6,851 +13.7% | $261,400 |
| 2023 | $6,024 -5.8% | $261,400 |
| 2022 | $6,396 +6.2% | $261,400 |
| 2021 | $6,024 +1.9% | $261,400 +32% |
| 2020 | $5,909 +1.6% | $198,100 |
| 2019 | $5,816 +2.4% | $198,100 |
| 2018 | $5,682 +2.4% | $198,100 |
| 2017 | $5,547 +1.6% | $198,100 |
| 2016 | $5,458 +1.2% | $198,100 |
| 2015 | $5,390 -0.3% | $198,100 |
| 2014 | $5,406 +2.1% | $198,100 |
| 2012 | $5,295 -21.8% | $198,100 |
| 2011 | $6,768 +1.3% | $198,100 -23.8% |
| 2010 | $6,679 +2.1% | $259,900 |
| 2009 | $6,539 +1.2% | $259,900 +0.2% |
| 2008 | $6,459 +4.6% | $259,400 |
| 2007 | $6,174 | $259,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $259,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $259,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $259,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $259,400 +35% |
| 2002 | -- | $192,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $192,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08822