Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $75K (4/29)
    $1,275,000

    1606 Riverside Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501

    4beds
    3,510sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $1,221,900 Zestimate®
    $363/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tall ceilingsBright sunroomBeautiful hardwood flooringSlate roofGraceful architectural detailsVariety of flowering shrubsMain-level floorplan
    This stately, Colonial-style home located in the heart of Gainesville is a rare gem. The slate roof, graceful architectural details, beautiful hardwood flooring, and tall ceilings are rarely found and make a breathtakingly beautiful home. The main-level floorplan, complete with formal living and dining rooms, a cozy study with wood paneling, two fireplaces, and a bright sunroom lends itself to gracious entertaining for years to come. The handsome primary suite is on the main level, and three additional bedrooms and two bathrooms are upstairs. These walls have witnessed countless gatherings, from holidays to family weddings, and bear witness to a love story of lives well-lived. The jaw-dropping setting is equally as beautiful as the home it holds. A gorgeous brick fence surrounds the perimeter of the property, which boasts mature trees, a variety of flowering shrubs, brick walkways speckled with moss, and over an acre of space, offering privacy and ample room to connect with friends and loved ones. This lovely, convenient in-town retreat is ready for the next stewards to call it their home. Call Beverly today to schedule an appointment.
    158 days
    |
    503
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Beverly Filson,

    Candler Real Estate Group, LLC 770-988-6383

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7690218MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Living Room, Other
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Other Surface Counters, Other
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bookcases, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Other
      • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished Bath,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Other Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,510
      • Total interior livable area: 3,510 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Glass Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, Other
      Lot
      • Size: 1.23 Acres
      • Dimensions: 400 x 134
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 01092 003007
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Slate
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Gainesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $363/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,018,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,542
      • Date on market: 12/11/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 159 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,221,900

        $1.16M - $1.28M

        $3,482/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Price change$1,275,000-5.6%$363/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7690218 Report a problem
        12/11/2025Listed for sale$1,350,000$385/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7690218 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,264 +19.5%$407,200 +21.4%
        2023$4,404 +16.1%$335,520 +22.3%
        2022$3,792 +19.8%$274,440 +15%
        2021$3,166 +7.9%$238,680 +13.3%
        2020$2,933 +16.2%$210,680 +19.2%
        2019$2,523 -8.2%$176,760 -9.4%
        2018$2,748 -1.4%$195,160 +32.6%
        2017$2,787 $147,140
        2016-- $147,140
        2015$1,432 $147,140
        2014$1,432 $147,140
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$944 +5.7%--
        2007$893 +3.1%--
        2006$866 +6.3%--
        2005$815 +8.3%--
        2004$752 +8.8%--
        2003$691 -8.8%--
        2002$758 -5%--
        2001$798 +4%--
        2000$767 $112,664

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30501

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable