A featured property in the popular Mount Ridge community of Catonsville. This cozy, three-level finished townhouse offers a variety of recent updates and convenient features: Property Highlights: - Layout: 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with a walkout stairs basement. The lower level bathroom was installed in 2021. - Recent Updates: The home features fresh paint throughout, new LVP flooring, a new refrigerator, a new built-in microwave, a new gas range/stove, and new granite countertops. The lower cabinets are new, and the upper cabinets were replaced in 2021. - Systems: Equipped with a gas heating system and a gas water heater from 2022. - Outdoor Space: Includes a front porch and a fenced backyard. Notably, the backyard can be redesigned to provide 1-2 parking spaces. - Compliance & Legal: The MDE Certificate is ready. Location: The property offers convenient access to major highways and is situated within the Baltimore County Public School System.
Pending
Price increase: $10K (5/6)
$299,900
162 Cherrydell Rd, Baltimore, MD 21228
3beds
1,515sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1952
1,900 Square Feet Lot
$299,700 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New refrigeratorFresh paint throughoutGas heating systemFenced backyardGas water heaterNew lvp flooringNew built-in microwave
- 35 days |
- 501 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Edward Wong 443-600-8888,
Advantage Realty of Maryland 410-788-8859
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2157490
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Granite Counters
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,653
- Total interior livable area: 1,515 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,102
- Finished area below ground: 413
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,900 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04010123502320
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $236,933
- Annual tax amount: $2,784
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$299,700
$285,000 - $315,000
$2,370/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $299,900$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $299,900+3.4%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $299,900-3.2%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $309,900+37.8%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2021 | Sold | $224,900$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2021 | Sold | $224,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2021 | Pending sale | $224,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2021 | Listed for sale | $224,900$148/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX New Beginnings #MDBC518230 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,792 +40.7% | $229,667 +3.3% |
| 2024 | $2,695 +11.4% | $222,400 +11.4% |
| 2023 | $2,419 +12.9% | $199,567 -10.3% |
| 2022 | $2,142 +14.8% | $222,400 +44.5% |
| 2021 | $1,865 +3.4% | $153,900 +3.4% |
| 2020 | $1,803 +3.5% | $148,800 -3.3% |
| 2019 | $1,742 +3.7% | $153,900 +11% |
| 2018 | $1,680 +0.1% | $138,600 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $1,677 -27% | $138,400 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $2,299 | $138,200 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $2,299 | $138,000 |
| 2014 | $2,299 | $138,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $138,000 -12.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $158,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $158,200 -14.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $185,000 +19.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $154,822 +24.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $124,646 +31.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $94,470 +8.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $87,372 +8.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $80,276 +9.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $73,180 +0.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $72,506 +0.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $71,833 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21228