Spacious 4-bedroom ranch situated on nearly an acre in a highly convenient East Stroudsburg location. Ideal for commuters with quick access to I-80, New Jersey, New York City, and the greater Metro area. The home offers a well-designed layout with an updated kitchen and bathroom. The finished lower level nearly doubles the living space, providing excellent flexibility for recreation, home office, or extended living. A great opportunity—schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price increase: $24K (2/20)
$335,000
162 Independence Rd, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
4beds
2,176sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.95 Acres Lot
$332,500 Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nearly an acreUpdated kitchen
- 121 days |
- 518 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Dorney 484-330-0185,
Weichert Realtors 610-865-5555,
Michael Bertalan 484-456-6603,
Weichert Realtors
Source: GLVR,MLS#: 770703
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 9.00
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 13.00
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 8.00
Family room
- Description: Estimated, Walkout
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 30.00 x 20.00
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 10.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 11.00
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 3.00 x 4.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 19.00
Heating
- Ductless, Forced Air
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Dining Area
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,176 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,176
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Lot
- Size: 0.95 Acres
- Features: Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 16731101375571
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Raised Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Unknown
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,960
- Annual tax amount: $3,111
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 122 days
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$332,500
$316,000 - $349,000
$2,334/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $335,000+7.7%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $311,000-11.1%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+25%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Sold | $279,900$129/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-119689 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $279,900+115.3%$129/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-119689 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2024 | Sold | $130,000-5.1%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2012 | Listing removed | $1,000 |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Wilkins & Associates #POC-12-7840 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,000 |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Wilkins & Associates #POC-12-7739 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2010 | Sold | $137,000+24.5%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2010 | Sold | $110,000$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,556 +4.7% | $89,960 |
| 2024 | $3,397 +6.3% | $89,960 |
| 2023 | $3,195 +0.1% | $89,960 |
| 2022 | $3,191 +0.5% | $89,960 |
| 2021 | $3,174 +1.6% | $89,960 |
| 2020 | $3,125 -6.4% | $89,960 +450.6% |
| 2019 | $3,337 | $16,340 |
| 2018 | $3,337 | $16,340 |
| 2017 | $3,337 | $16,340 |
| 2016 | $3,337 | $16,340 |
| 2015 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2014 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2012 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2011 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2010 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2008 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2007 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2006 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2005 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2004 | -- | $16,340 |
| 2003 | -- | $16,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18301