Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,245,000

    16214 Spring Creek Rd, Dallas, TX 75248

    4beds
    3,525sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $1,186,500 Zestimate®
    $353/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private wingNew windowsNew guttersPrivate retreatExtensive luxury renovations throughoutReplaced flooring throughoutExquisite flooring
    !!!!! HOUSE ALERT -1 STORY - OVER IMPROVED & UNDERPRICED !!!!! 16214 Spring Creek is one of the finest examples of a thoughtfully and completely improved home, offering over $327,000 in upgrades within the last five years. Major improvements include replacement of cast iron sewer pipes, new roof, new windows, new gutters, replaced gas lines, updated driveways, walkways, porches, patios, and extensive new concrete. The home also features beautifully remodeled primary baths, updated kitchen appliances, expanded laundry areas, replaced flooring throughout, and a full interior and exterior paint refresh, including cabinets and kitchen surfaces. With exceptional care, quality improvements, and major systems already addressed, this home offers rare peace of mind and outstanding long-term value.What truly sets 16214 Spring Creek apart is something many homes simply cannot offer — a brilliantly designed, highly sought-after multigenerational floor plan. Thoughtfully separated from the main living quarters is a private wing featuring a stunning beam-ceiling living room, an oversized secondary primary suite, an additional spacious bedroom, exquisite flooring, and beautifully updated spa-inspired baths. This private retreat creates exceptional flexibility for multigenerational living, long-term guests, live-in care, or private executive accommodations while maintaining comfort and privacy for everyone in the home. The separation of spaces, combined with the extensive luxury renovations throughout, makes Spring Creek a rare opportunity for buyers seeking both elegance and functional living design.
    14 days
    |
    755
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dona Timm 0282394 9723333370,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Plano 972-596-9100,

    Marni Berman 0727890 214-215-0850,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Plano

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21261222

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Split Bedrooms
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Breakfast room nook
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 23 x 19
      Game room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Linen Closet, Other, Pantry, Utility Room, Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Heating
      • Central, ENERGY STAR/ACCA RSI Qualified Installation, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Wood Stove, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Roof Turbine(s), Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Some Commercial Grade, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer
      • Laundry: Common Area, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room, Other, Stacked
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Home, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Marble, See Remarks
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Shutters, Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Gas, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,525 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Alley Access, Concrete, Covered, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Enclosed, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Lighted, Oversized, Paved, Private, Garage Faces Side, Secured, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Dog Run, Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Living Area, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full,High Fence,Perimeter,Security,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 105 x 125 trees
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Garden, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Many Trees, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00000799443060000
      • Other equipment: Call Listing Agent, List Available

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: English,French Provincial,Ranch,Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Construction, Doors, Insulation
      • Construction elements: Productive Veggie Garden
      • Water conservation: Efficient Hot Water Distribution, Water-Smart Landscaping

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Fenced Yard, Lake, Playground, Restaurant, Trails/Paths, Curbs, Sidewalks
      • Security: Prewired, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
      • Subdivision: Highlands North Sec 01
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Dallas

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $353/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $805,360
      • Annual tax amount: $18,830
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,186,500

        $1.13M - $1.25M

        $5,823/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,245,000$353/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21261222 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,498 +9.6%$805,360
        2024$5,931 +6.3%$805,360 +27.7%
        2023$5,580 +6.3%$630,600
        2022$5,249 +4.9%$630,600 +40.1%
        2021$5,003 -1.9%$450,000
        2020$5,098 -5.8%$450,000 -9.6%
        2019$5,412 +9.2%$497,960
        2018$4,954 -45.5%$497,960 +17%
        2017$9,083 +10.4%$425,720 +19.2%
        2016$8,226 +14.6%$357,110 +6.8%
        2015$7,179 $334,400 +7.6%
        2014$7,179 $310,770
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75248

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Some Transit
          67 / 100
          Bikeable