3 BR/2.5 BA home on +/-2.8 acres in Mooresville. Home being sold with adjacent acreage, parcel #4637-28-8651 for a total of 9.1 acres. Approx 470 feet of road frontage with these 2 parcels. There is an adjoining parcel containing approx 24 acres that is being sold and can be sold with this property for a total of approx 34 acres. Total acreage would be perfect for a developer. Zoned RA and land is wooded. There is water and sewer nearby and may be available to tap on.
Under contract-no show
$900,000
163 McCrary Rd, Mooresville, NC 28117
2beds
2,186sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
9.1 Acres Lot
$642,900 Zestimate®
$412/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Road frontage
- 647 days |
- 21 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Nancy Hucks nancyh@lakenormanrealty.com,
Lake Norman Realty, Inc
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4170623
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,186
- Total interior livable area: 2,186 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,186
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 9.1 Acres
- Dimensions: 470 x 840 x 462 x 924
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional parcels included: 463728-8651
- Parcel number: 4637288863.000
- Zoning: RA
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: none
Location
- Region: Mooresville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $412/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $886,480
- Annual tax amount: $2,993
- Date on market: 8/13/2024
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$642,900
$572,000 - $726,000
$2,479/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/13/2024 | Pending sale | $900,000$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $900,000+5.9%$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2023 | Listing removed | $850,000$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2022 | Pending sale | $850,000$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $850,000$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2022 | Pending sale | $850,000$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $850,000$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,993 | $497,190 |
| 2024 | $2,993 | $497,190 |
| 2023 | $2,993 +68.2% | $497,190 +81.4% |
| 2022 | $1,780 +0.2% | $274,030 |
| 2021 | $1,776 | $274,030 |
| 2020 | $1,776 +4.9% | $274,030 |
| 2019 | $1,693 +9.9% | $274,030 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,540 | $249,090 |
| 2017 | $1,540 | $249,090 |
| 2016 | $1,540 | $249,090 |
| 2015 | $1,540 +3.7% | $249,090 -3.6% |
| 2014 | $1,486 | $258,290 |
| 2013 | -- | $258,290 |
| 2012 | -- | $258,290 |
| 2011 | -- | $258,290 -6.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $275,430 |
| 2009 | -- | $275,430 |
| 2008 | -- | $275,430 |
| 2007 | -- | $275,430 +18.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $232,720 |
| 2005 | -- | $232,720 |
| 2004 | -- | $232,720 +6.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $219,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28117