Some estates are built to impress. This one was built to live in, beautifully, privately, and without compromise. Set behind a gated entry on 1.34 professionally landscaped acres, this stone and brick manor offers something increasingly rare on Chicago's North Shore: true privacy, generous space, and a connection to nature that cannot be manufactured. A serene prairie stretches beyond the property, a private walking path runs just steps from the door, and dramatic western sunsets color the sky each evening from nearly every room in the house. Built in 2006 and thoughtfully updated ever since, the 9,600 square foot residence is designed to live like a ranch with the first-floor primary suite, main-level great room, kitchen, and family room all flowing together on one level, yet with five additional en-suite bedrooms upstairs for family or guests. The great room anchors the home with soaring ceilings, a wall of windows framing the prairie, and a double-sided fireplace. The 2023 remodeled kitchen is a showpiece: marble counters, custom black cabinetry, a dedicated coffee center, refrigerated wine closet, two dishwashers, and an accordion door system that opens fully to a full-length paved deck, blurring the line between inside and out in the best possible way. The primary suite is a genuine retreat: sitting room, fireplace, wet bar, and panoramic views of the grounds. Upstairs, five en-suite bedrooms and a 52x22 bonus room flex easily as a playroom, home office, art studio, or second family lounge. The lower level is complete with a home theater, full gym, sauna, wet bar with kegerator, and a lavish full bath. Recent major updates include a new roof, gutters and downspouts (2024), two new furnaces and A/C units, a completely rebuilt staircase (2020), and a remodeled mudroom with heated floors. The heated 4-car garage, underground sprinklers, and brick driveway complete the picture. Privately situated yet remarkably convenient; Highland Park and Deerfield are minutes away in either direction, with easy access to Highway 41 for the Chicago commute. Room to add a pool, tennis court, or sport court on the expansive grounds. **MOTIVATED owner. ** Welcome home.
Active
$2,900,000
1630 Ridge Rd, Highland Park, IL 60035
6beds
9,886sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$293/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double-sided fireplaceGated entryBrick drivewayFirst-floor primary suiteUnderground sprinklersDedicated coffee centerStone and brick manor
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,457
- views |
- 66
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Dina Lissner 312-806-9766,
Baird & Warner
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12638300
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 9
- Full bathrooms: 7
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5, Sitting Room, Foyer, Great Room, Exercise Room, Play Room, Theatre Room, Mud Room, Bedroom 6
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Whirlpool & Sep Shwr)
- Level: Main
- Area: 414 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X18
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X15
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Shutters)
- Level: Second
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X16
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X12
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Bedroom 6
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 342 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X18
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Marble)
- Level: Main
- Area: 304 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X16
Exercise room
- Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X16
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 390 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26X15
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Marble)
- Level: Main
- Area: 475 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25X19
Great room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 528 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X22
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Breakfast Room, Custom Cabinetry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 546 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26X21
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X20
Mud room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 153 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X9
Play room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 1144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 52X22
Sitting room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X12
Other
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 522 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 29X18
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Oven, Range Hood, Humidifier, Multiple Water Heaters, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sauna, Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas Starter, Master Bedroom, Basement, Den/Library, Great Room, Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 9,886 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Fire Pit
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.34 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Mature Trees, Backs to Trees/Woods
Details
- Parcel number: 16213050110000
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
- Other equipment: Central Vacuum, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Service - 400 Amp or Greater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $293/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,543,319
- Annual tax amount: $46,468
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listing removed | $2,995,000$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $2,995,000-3.4%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $3,100,000-3.1%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,200,000+6.8%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listing removed | $2,995,000$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $2,995,000-12.6%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,427,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Listing removed | $3,427,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $3,427,000-8.6%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,750,000-3.8%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listing removed | $3,900,000$394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,900,000-8.2%$394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Listing removed | $4,250,000$430/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Price change | $4,250,000-10.5%$430/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,750,000+137.5%$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2006 | Sold | $2,000,000+281%$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2004 | Sold | $525,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $44,364 -10.5% | $562,791 +9.4% |
| 2022 | $49,561 +8.7% | $514,388 -7.7% |
| 2021 | $45,578 +3.2% | $557,193 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $44,185 +3.2% | $538,340 +0.2% |
| 2019 | $42,829 -16.8% | $537,426 -25% |
| 2018 | $51,477 | $716,912 +0.3% |
| 2017 | $51,477 -1.7% | $714,625 -2.3% |
| 2016 | $52,379 +10.9% | $731,815 +6.4% |
| 2015 | $47,212 +3.2% | $687,602 +14.6% |
| 2014 | $45,746 +2.6% | $599,857 +5.2% |
| 2012 | $44,568 -8.4% | $570,000 -13.7% |
| 2011 | $48,679 +18.6% | $660,726 +4.5% |
| 2010 | $41,044 +2.7% | $632,140 -5.6% |
| 2009 | $39,973 +1.8% | $669,782 -2.3% |
| 2008 | $39,280 +29.1% | $685,199 -24.2% |
| 2006 | $30,418 +354.5% | $903,526 |
| 2005 | $6,693 -59.9% | -- |
| 2004 | $16,709 +13.6% | -- |
| 2003 | $14,703 +3.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $14,260 +9.6% | -- |
| 2001 | $13,007 +0.2% | $199,100 +6.4% |
| 2000 | $12,982 | $187,137 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60035