Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,550,000

    1175 Edgewood Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

    5beds
    5,438sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    1 Acres Lot
    $2,408,100 Zestimate®
    $469/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Kidney-shaped swimming poolCelebrates light and space
    First time on the market, this unique and stunning one-owner Mid-Century Modern home embodies a rare and special vibe, one that celebrates light and space in ways that will send your senses soaring. With 5 bedrooms, and 4 full, and 1 half baths, every angle excites and intrigues. Spacious rooms accommodate art and entertaining; newly-refinished mahogany hardwood floors glisten throughout. A huge unfinished basement also has a deep-pour section, plus a finished room under the 3-car garage, provides additional living space. In the heart of everything you love about East Lake Forest, convenient to town, the Lake, Sheridan Elementary School and Lake Forest High School, the setting for this soaring, custom-built home is visionary. The one-acre property is wooded, secluded and magical, with a labyrinth in the southeast corner of the yard and a ravine garden path meandering along the northern side. A walled, stone patio is off the kitchen eating area and there is a kidney-shaped swimming pool that has not been used in recent years. The property is being sold in an estate, to be conveyed "as is"; garden statuary is excluded. Come envision your life in this unique home and enchanting setting!
    36 days
    |
    1,395
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Deborah Fischer 847-234-2500,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12619030

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Bedroom 5, Eating Area, Family Room, Foyer, Gallery, Mud Room, Office, Recreation Room, Storage, Sun Room, Utility Room-Lower Level
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X13
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 345 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23X15
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X15
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 306 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X17
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 684 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 38X18
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Walk-in, Custom Cabinetry, Granite Counters), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X15
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X9
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 572 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26X22
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X7
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 338 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26X13
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 1000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25X40
      Storage
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X15
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Attic: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,407
      • Total interior livable area: 5,438 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 43560
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 12284010060000
      • Special conditions: Exclusions-Call List Office,List Broker Must Accompany

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cedar
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959
      • Major remodel year: 2003

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $469/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,340,369
      • Annual tax amount: $29,474
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 49 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,408,100

        $2.29M - $2.53M

        $7,908/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$2,550,000$469/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12619030 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$27,109 +5%$508,860 +13.9%
        2022$25,810 +2.9%$446,745 +1.9%
        2021$25,079 +2.3%$438,290 +0.3%
        2020$24,520 +5.3%$436,913 +1.9%
        2019$23,294 -10.9%$428,892 -16.9%
        2018$26,139 $515,971 +1.7%
        2017$26,139 +5.5%$507,346 +5.1%
        2016$24,786 -16.7%$482,910 +6.2%
        2015$29,751 +1.2%$454,717 -15.1%
        2014$29,407 +2%$535,828 -0.9%
        2012$28,820 +2.5%$540,476 -9.4%
        2011$28,107 -4.8%$596,826 -12%
        2010$29,517 +3.3%$678,141 -8.4%
        2009$28,560 +1.7%$740,571 -2%
        2008$28,082 +10.8%$755,376 +2.8%
        2006$25,342 +13.9%$735,087
        2005$22,251 +47.1%--
        2004$15,129 --
        2003-- --
        2002$16,110 --
        2001-- $334,486 +5.6%
        2000$15,174 $316,754

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60045

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          56 / 100
          Bikeable