Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $595,000

    1636 Angus Rd, Hayes, VA 23072

    3beds
    2,746sqft
    : 
    $3,651/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    2.63 Acres Lot
    $585,700 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceOversized attached garageLeafguard gutter systemStorage shedsTree lined trailsMeticulously maintained groundsPark-like setting
    Enjoy the peace and privacy of this impeccably maintained 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home offering 2,746 square feet situated on 2.63 acres. Meticulously maintained grounds create a park-like setting with an expansive front yard, tree lined trails, a playhouse and a partial water view along the rear fence line. Inside, the inviting eat-in kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and a pantry, while the spacious family room offers a cozy fireplace. The 1st-floor primary suite includes an attached bathroom, walk-in closet, and private access to the screened-in porch which is perfect for relaxing. 2 additional bedrooms share a well-appointed hallway bathroom. Upstairs, a versatile bonus room and attic storage. The office off the garage offers a private workspace or den. Additional features include an oversized attached garage, LeafGuard gutter system, greenhouse, storage sheds, 50 year roof and geothermal HVAC system. All just minutes from the Coleman Bridge and York River.
    16 days
    1,287
    74

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Wynings,

    RE/MAX Elevate 757-873-3636

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657461MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Spare Room, Utility Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Geothermal, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Geothermal, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Propane
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,746 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Oversized, Off Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One,Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial,Wood,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 2.63 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 27719
      • Zoning: SF-1
      • Other equipment: Generator Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: All Others Area 120
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hayes

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $421,540
      • Annual tax amount: $2,765
      • Date on market: 10/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        $585,700

        $556,000 - $615,000

        $2,597/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,630 +5.2%$421,540
        2024$2,500 $421,540
        2023$2,500 +7.1%$421,540 +32.8%
        2022$2,333 +4.3%$317,420
        2021$2,238 +8.6%$317,420 +8.6%
        2018$2,060 $292,180
        2017$2,060 +5.2%$292,180 +5.2%
        2016$1,958 $277,670 -7.7%
        2015$1,958 +2.2%$300,800
        2014$1,916 $300,800
        2013-- $300,800
        2012-- $300,800
        2011-- $300,800
        2010-- $300,800 -13.5%
        2009-- $347,900
        2008-- $347,900
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23072

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        27 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Achilles Elementary
        • Middle: Page Middle
        • High: Gloucester

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts