Beautifully maintained and thoughtfully updated, this spacious energy-efficient country home offers 3,240 square feet of living space with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 3.18 scenic acres. The upper level features a bright and inviting open living area with a desirable split-bedroom floor plan. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining with black appliances, generous countertop space, excellent lighting, and an eat-up bar. Step outside to the large covered deck and enjoy peaceful views overlooking the property and neighboring open field -- the perfect backdrop for gatherings, relaxing evenings, and enjoying the outdoors.Downstairs, the home continues to impress with a massive second living and entertaining space, laundry room, full bathroom, one bedroom, a non-conforming 5th bedroom, and an abundance of storage space.Outside, the property is set up for both comfort and functionality with a 30x48 workshop, fruit trees, cross fencing for small livestock, and a Hardy outdoor wood stove that helps keep utility costs low. Recent upgrades include a brand-new metal roof and hot water heater, adding even more value and peace of mind.Located just 15 miles north of Springfield and 12 miles south of Bolivar, this property offers the perfect blend of quiet country living, usable acreage, and convenient access to town.
Active
$350,000
1637 E 541st Road, Brighton, MO 65617
4beds
3,240sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
3.18 Acres Lot
$421,500 Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 910 |
- 87 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danielle Schmidt 417-551-1328,
EXP Realty, LLC.,
Cathy A Bonham 417-315-0597,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60323377
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Living Areas (3+), Recreation Room, Workshop, Family Room, Master Bedroom
Heating
- Heat Pump, Wood Burning Furnace, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished,Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Outside, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,240
- Total interior livable area: 3,240 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,240
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: RV Barn, Garage Faces Side, Additional Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Deck
- Fencing: Chain Link,Barbed Wire
Lot
- Size: 3.18 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Cleared, Pasture, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 89150.834000000002.16
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $156,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,427
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,USDA/RD,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$421,500
$400,000 - $447,000
$2,573/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+27.3%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2020 | Listing removed | $275,000$85/sqft |
Source: Ozarks Home Realty #60163813 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2020 | Listed for sale | $275,000$85/sqft |
Source: Ozarks Home Realty #60163813 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,428 +0.5% | $28,900 |
| 2023 | $1,420 +2.5% | $28,900 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $1,385 -2.1% | $28,110 |
| 2021 | $1,415 +7.7% | $28,110 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $1,314 | $26,910 |
| 2019 | -- | $26,910 +7.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $24,990 |
| 2017 | -- | $24,990 |
| 2016 | -- | $24,990 |
| 2015 | -- | $24,990 |
| 2014 | -- | $24,990 |
| 2013 | -- | $24,990 |
| 2011 | -- | $24,990 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65617