Great investment property. Tenant occupied. 2 bedroom with a flex third bedroom. 24 hr notice needed for showtimes. Property to be sold as-is.
For sale
$170,000
1640 Cranford Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
2beds
1,355sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$160,400 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Flex third bedroom
- 24 days |
- 218 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josh Wilson,
Moss Real Estate 901-480-7195
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10220007
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Dining room
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Kitchen
- Features: Kit/DR Combo, Updated/Renovated Kitchen
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 18 x 8
Living room
- Features: LR/DR Combination
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Den
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Split Bedroom Plan, Smooth Ceiling, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,355 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, On Street
- Covered spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood,Wood Fence
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 133
- Features: Level, Well Landscaped Grounds
Details
- Parcel number: 066075 00021
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood/Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,712
- Price range: $170K - $170K
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
Estimated market value
$160,400
$152,000 - $168,000
$1,301/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $170,000+29.1%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2017 | Sold | $131,700+1.4%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $129,900+63.4%$96/sqft |
Source: The Stamps Real Estate Company #10013666 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2017 | Sold | $79,500-11.6%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2017 | Listing removed | $1,095$1/sqft |
Source: Franchise Realty, LLC #10003119 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $89,900+6.9%$66/sqft |
Source: Franchise Realty, LLC #10003556 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,095$1/sqft |
| 4/18/2017 | Sold | $84,100+9.2%$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2017 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/1999 | Sold | $77,000$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,712 +15.1% | $51,450 +43.8% |
| 2024 | $2,356 +8.1% | $35,775 |
| 2023 | $2,179 | $35,775 |
| 2022 | -- | $35,775 |
| 2021 | -- | $35,775 +22.1% |
| 2020 | $936 | $29,300 |
| 2019 | $936 -21.1% | $29,300 |
| 2018 | $1,187 -30.9% | $29,300 +25.9% |
| 2017 | $1,718 +125.3% | $23,275 +3.8% |
| 2016 | $762 -4.7% | $22,425 |
| 2014 | $800 | $22,425 |
| 2013 | -- | $22,425 -10.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $25,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $25,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $25,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $25,100 +12.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $22,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $22,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $22,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $22,400 +3.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $21,675 |
| 2003 | -- | $21,675 |
| 2002 | -- | $21,675 |
| 2001 | -- | $21,675 +21.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $17,875 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire