Experience the beauty and tranquility of Rancho Santa Fe Covenant living. Perched atop a premier view lot in the prestigious Covenant of Rancho Santa Fe, 16551 Zumaque captures sweeping views, exceptional privacy, and peaceful Southern California living.
This spacious mid-century modern style single level home features beautifully scaled living areas filled with natural light, soaring ceilings, and seamless flow. The home offers 3-generously sized bedrooms, 3-full bathrooms, flex office space, 3-fire places, multiple indoor & outdoor gathering areas, and a flexible floor plan designed for comfort and functionality.
Unwind in the outdoor jacuzzi-spa surrounded by panoramic open-space views, gentle breezes, and natural beauty that defines So. California. The property's serene setting creates a true retreat atmosphere while remaining conveniently close to top-rated schools, golf, charming village shops, dining, & beaches. A rare lease offering where residents enjoy elevated views, privacy, equestrian potential with room for up to 2 horses, access to scenic trails,...the classic Rancho Santa Fe lifestyle is here. Contact the Listing Agent for showing times.
Owners pays for water & gardener. Tenant is responsible for gas & electric, cable, internet. Last month's rent due at signing. No smoking allowed. Pets may be considered on a case-by-case basis with owner approval. Preference given to well-trained, mature dogs with strong references. Breed, size, and temperament will be reviewed. Additional deposit and insurance requirements may apply. Proof of Renters Insurance (min 100/300 limits) prior to taking possession.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$10,500/mo
Fees may apply
16551 Zumaque, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
3beds
2,960sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Fri May 15 2026
Small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air
What's special
Premier view lotSweeping viewsElevated viewsFlex office spaceSoaring ceilingsSeamless flow
- 4 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,960 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Cable not included in rent, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 2690901900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rancho Santa Fe
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for rent | $10,500-29.8%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $14,950$5/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #NDP2508647 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listing removed | $3,950,000+4.1%$1,334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for rent | $14,950$5/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #NDP2508647 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Price change | $3,795,000-3.9%$1,282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,950,000+126.7%$1,334/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2009 | Sold | $1,742,500+20.2%$589/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2001 | Sold | $1,450,000$490/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 92067