Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $280,000

    1656 Sandridge Rd, Alden, NY 14004

    3beds
    1,421sqft
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1931
    4 Acres Lot
    $328,300 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $1,796 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $328,300

    $305,000 - $355,000

    $1,796/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,796/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,796/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,882/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,882/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Solid built, charming home on 4 acres in Alden School District. This home has all the space in exactly the right places. 1st floor master bedroom with 3 very large closets. Full size dining plus country kitchen with island! Extra large living room allows allows for multiple uses such as office or playroom. Upstairs are 2 good sized bedrooms with large closets, preceded by a large loft! Loft is perfect Rec room and leaves so much future possibility down the road, additional bedroom, additional bath. The basement in this home is remarkable in nature being built in 1931 yet having 10ft ceilings, again more possibilities. Very nice asphalt driveway and 2 car garage/barn with all metal siding, electric door opener, workshop area and an entire 2nd floor! Must see! Take a stroll to the rear tree line, you will be greeted by wooded trails. About 2/3rds of the 4 acres are wooded! Check out the additional structure that would make for a wonderful chicken coop, playhouse, or shed! This home has a very bright and light feeling! Full tear off roofs! Barn ‘12 & house ‘22, newer furnace & electrical! Make this house your home! Showings begin immediately.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Mays 716-864-6407,

    Buffalo Home Realty,

    Anna Galati 585-472-3409,

    Buffalo Home Realty

    Bought with:

    Denise Cefalu, 10401328848

    HUNT Real Estate Corporation

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1470195MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Country Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,421
    • Total interior livable area: 1,421 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Open, Porch
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
    Lot
    • Size: 4 Acres
    • Dimensions: 104 x 1696
    • Features: Agricultural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Poultry Coop
    • Parcel number: 1420891070000008013000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Two Story,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Composite Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1931

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Alden

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/14/2023Sold$280,000+3.7%$197/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1470195 Report a problem
    5/15/2023Pending sale$269,900$190/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1470195 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Listed for sale$269,900+165.9%$190/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1470195 Report a problem
    7/16/1996Sold$101,500$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $130,000
    2024-- $130,000
    2023-- $130,000
    2022-- $130,000
    2021-- $130,000
    2020-- $130,000
    2019-- $130,000
    2018-- $130,000
    2017$2,050 +84.5%$130,000
    2016$1,111 $130,000
    2015-- $130,000 +117%
    2014-- $59,900
    2013-- $59,900
    2012-- $59,900
    2011-- $59,900
    2010-- $59,900
    2009-- $59,900
    2008-- $59,900
    2007-- $59,900
    2006-- $59,900
    2005-- $59,900
    2004-- $59,900
    2003-- $59,900
    2002-- $59,900
    2001-- $59,900
    2000-- $59,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14004