Skip main navigation
Active
  • $427,000

    1661 Taylor Rd, Penryn, CA 95663

    1beds
    700sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $413,200 Zestimate®
    $610/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cute little cottageRv parkingSerene seasonal gentle streamRoom for your guest
    Great opportunity in lovely PENRYN! Priced to sell!! This large property has so much potential. Beautiful peaceful setting with rock outcroppings and serene seasonal gentle stream! RV parking and room for your guest! If you are looking to build your DREAM HOME or for your next project in one of Placer Counties best locations....PENRYN, look no further! Room to build your dream home, the possibilities are endless! A little love and this cute little cottage can become your ADU or guest home. PLEASE PARK OFF THE DRIVEWAY, DO NOT BLOCK DRIVEWAY.
    67 days
    |
    2,855
    |
    98
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Henson DRE #01472765 916-223-1001,

    RE/MAX Gold

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226031116Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 700 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, RV Storage, Guest
      Lot
      • Size: 0.71 Acres
      • Features: Dead End
      Details
      • Parcel number: 032134004000
      • Zoning description: RA-B-100
      • Special conditions: Standard,Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $610/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,362
      • Price range: $427K - $427K
      • Date on market: 3/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $413,200

        $393,000 - $434,000

        $1,896/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/16/2026Listed for sale$427,000+49.8%$610/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226031116 Report a problem
        10/22/2024Sold$285,000+5.9%$407/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #224107770 Report a problem
        10/16/2024Pending sale$269,000$384/sqft
        10/10/2024Listed for sale$269,000$384/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,362 +223.8%$285,000 +336.6%
        2024$1,038 +2.4%$65,279 +2%
        2023$1,014 +1.9%$64,000 +2%
        2022$995 +3%$62,746 +2%
        2021$966 +2%$61,517 +1%
        2020$947 $60,888 +2%
        2019$947 +7.4%$59,695 +2%
        2018$881 +2.5%$58,526 +2%
        2017$860 +41.7%$57,379 +2%
        2016$607 +2.4%$56,255 +1.5%
        2015$593 +1.6%$55,411 +2%
        2014$583 $54,326 +0.5%
        2013-- $54,081 +2%
        2012-- $53,022 +2%
        2011-- $51,983 +0.8%
        2010-- $51,596 -0.2%
        2009-- $51,720 +2%
        2008-- $50,707 +2%
        2007-- $49,713 +2%
        2006-- $48,739 +2%
        2005-- $47,784 +2%
        2004-- $46,848 +1.9%
        2003-- $45,991 +2%
        2002-- $45,090 +2%
        2001-- $44,207 +2%
        2000-- $43,341

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95663

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable