Welcome to 16645 Frederick Road, an incredible property that has been extensively renovated and thoughtfully expanded to offer modern comfort while maintaining timeless charm. Major additions include a new lower level, a beautifully redesigned kitchen, and a spacious primary suite with a luxurious en-suite bath. The home features hardwood floors throughout the main and upper levels and light-filled interiors that create a warm and inviting atmosphere. A welcoming foyer greets you upon entry, with a private office featuring custom built-ins to the right and living and dining rooms to the left ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The heart of the home is the eat-in kitchen, appointed with KitchenAid appliances, quartz countertops, decorative backsplash, a center island with breakfast bar, pantry, and access to the rear of the property. A casual dining and sitting area just off the kitchen provides the perfect gathering space, while a conveniently located powder room completes the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite serves as a private retreat, highlighted by a newly added en-suite full bath featuring a slipper soaking tub and a glass-enclosed shower. Three additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the upper level. The fully finished walkout lower level offers exceptional additional living space with a recreation room centered around a stone-profile wood-burning stove, luxury vinyl plank flooring, a laundry room, and a full bath. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a covered wraparound porch, composite decking on the front porch and rear steps with aluminum railings, and a wraparound driveway for ease of access. The property also features outstanding outbuildings including a detached two-story, three-bay garage with RV parking and abundant storage, as well as a second detached garage outfitted with a bar perfect for hobbies, entertaining, or workshop space. Extensive improvements include new roofing on the home and both garages, new windows, gutters, siding, plumbing, HVAC, electrical systems, and a tankless hot water heater, along with fully remodeled bathrooms. The property is enclosed with split-rail fencing and secured by an aluminum gate with automatic opener, completing this truly remarkable and move-in ready property.
Pending
Price cut: $50K (4/22)
$950,000
16645 Frederick Rd, Mount Airy, MD 21771
4beds
2,956sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1924
3.7 Acres Lot
$933,700 Zestimate®
$321/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Light-filled interiorsFully remodeled bathroomsWelcoming foyerQuartz countertopsLaundry roomDecorative backsplashKitchenaid appliances
- 37 days |
- 1,172 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tricia Matala 301-651-0297,
Northrop Realty 4105492200
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHW2066204
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Bathroom 3, Attic
Primary bedroom
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 11
Bathroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 12
Other
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Features: Dining Area, Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 16
Family room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 11
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Dining Area, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 297 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 27
Laundry
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Lower
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 11
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 16
Office
- Features: Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 11
Recreation room
- Features: Fireplace - Other, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Lower
- Area: 875 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35 X 25
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Atrium
- Windows: Screens, Vinyl Clad
- Basement: Interior Entry,Side Entrance,Connecting Stairway,Heated,Improved,Windows,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,024
- Total interior livable area: 2,956 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,240
- Finished area below ground: 716
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Storage, Other, Oversized, Circular Driveway, Detached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 4
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Pasture
Lot
- Size: 3.7 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1404323777
- Zoning: RCDEO
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Exists
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate
- Subdivision: None Available
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mount Airy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $321/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $572,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,940
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$933,700
$887,000 - $980,000
$4,897/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $950,000$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $950,000-5%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+227.9%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2018 | Sold | $305,000-18.7%$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2018 | Pending sale | $375,000$127/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #HW7741416 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $375,000$127/sqft |
| 2/24/2017 | Pending sale | $375,000$127/sqft |
| 7/29/2014 | Price change | $375,000-2.6%$127/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #HW7741416 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2013 | Price change | $385,000-2.5%$130/sqft |
| 10/5/2012 | Price change | $395,000-1.3%$134/sqft |
| 12/16/2011 | Listed for sale | $400,000$135/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $534,400 +5.7% |
| 2024 | $5,692 +6.1% | $505,533 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $5,367 +6.4% | $476,667 +6.4% |
| 2022 | $5,042 +5.8% | $447,800 +5.8% |
| 2021 | $4,764 +6.2% | $423,133 +6.2% |
| 2020 | $4,487 +6.6% | $398,467 +6.6% |
| 2019 | $4,209 -5% | $373,800 +2.6% |
| 2018 | $4,432 -19.1% | $364,500 -2.5% |
| 2017 | $5,481 | $373,800 +8.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $345,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $345,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $345,900 -15.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $410,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $410,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $410,900 -13.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $475,440 +7.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $442,476 +8% |
| 2008 | -- | $409,513 +8.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $376,550 +14.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $329,700 +16.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $282,850 +19.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $236,000 +6.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $221,910 +6.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $207,820 +7.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $193,730 +154.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $76,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21771