Discover an incredible opportunity to build a custom home on an expansive .86 acre lot with a deep, private backyard in one of Atlanta's most desirable locations. The existing home offers four bedrooms, two full baths, hardwood floors, two fireplaces, and a finished terrace level. The spacious kitchen features stainless steel appliances and opens seamlessly to the family and breakfast rooms, with a walkout deck showcasing beautiful views. Surrounded by mature trees and neighboring luxury homes, this property offers privacy, space, and endless potential for a custom-designed estate. Would also be a great rental opportunity. The location is truly unbeatable located in Buckhead and just minutes from Chastain Park, the Chattahoochee River and easy access to I-75. Both private and public school options in the area are among the best, making this a rare and exciting opportunity in a highly coveted neighborhood.
Active
Price cut: $24K (3/31)
$875,000
1673 Mount Paran Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327
4beds
1,212sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1954
0.86 Acres Lot
$861,600 Zestimate®
$722/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsDeep private backyardStainless steel appliancesSpacious kitchenSurrounded by mature treesFinished terrace levelFour bedrooms
- 145 days |
- 666 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
SAMUEL G BAYNE II,
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 404-375-8628,
Ashley Battleson,
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7696587
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Other
Features
- High Ceilings 9 ft Main
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: None
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,212
- Total interior livable area: 1,212 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 17 020000010183
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: None
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools
- Security: None
- Subdivision: Buckhead
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Atlanta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $722/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $814,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,346
- Date on market: 12/30/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 145 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$861,600
$819,000 - $905,000
$4,349/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $875,000-2.7%$722/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,000-23.8%$742/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Listing removed | $1,180,000$974/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,180,000+321.4%$974/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2012 | Sold | $280,000-19.8%$231/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2012 | Listed for sale | $349,000$288/sqft |
Source: Karafotias Realty Co. #4174995 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2012 | Listing removed | $349,000$288/sqft |
Source: Karafotias Realty Company Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2011 | Price change | $349,000-12.5%$288/sqft |
Source: Karafotias Realty Company Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2011 | Price change | $399,000-11.1%$329/sqft |
Source: Karafotias Realty Company Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2011 | Price change | $449,000-10%$370/sqft |
Source: Karafotias Realty Company Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2011 | Price change | $499,000-5.8%$412/sqft |
Source: Karafotias Realty Company Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2010 | Price change | $530,000-7%$437/sqft |
Source: NRT Atlanta #2878278 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2010 | Price change | $570,000+7.5%$470/sqft |
Source: NRT Atlanta #2878278 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2010 | Price change | $530,000-7%$437/sqft |
Source: NRT Atlanta #2878278 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2010 | Listed for sale | $570,000+200%$470/sqft |
Source: NRT Atlanta #2878278 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/1993 | Sold | $190,000$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,281 +69.6% | $325,600 +53.8% |
| 2023 | $4,293 -28.9% | $211,640 -14.1% |
| 2022 | $6,039 +2.9% | $246,520 +3% |
| 2021 | $5,867 -58.9% | $239,360 -30.5% |
| 2020 | $14,265 +100.5% | $344,560 +46.1% |
| 2019 | $7,115 | $235,800 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $7,115 | $230,320 +4% |
| 2017 | $7,115 -20% | $221,440 |
| 2016 | $8,890 -12.6% | $221,440 |
| 2015 | $10,175 +1.3% | $221,440 |
| 2014 | $10,040 +103.2% | $221,440 +97.7% |
| 2013 | $4,942 -48.8% | $112,000 -48.5% |
| 2012 | $9,659 | $217,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $217,400 |
| 2010 | $9,601 | $217,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $217,400 -6.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $231,960 |
| 2007 | $2,443 +271.9% | $231,960 +42.5% |
| 2005 | $657 -60% | $162,760 +1.3% |
| 2004 | $1,643 -62.4% | $160,680 +33.9% |
| 2003 | $4,375 +261.7% | $120,040 +4.5% |
| 2002 | $1,209 -69.6% | $114,880 +2.6% |
| 2001 | $3,979 | $111,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mt. Paran - Northside